authentische Standkonzepten

English translation: (commercially) appropriate stand designs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:authentische Standkonzepten
English translation:(commercially) appropriate stand designs
Entered by: David Williams

11:49 Oct 26, 2011
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Media / Multimedia / Trade fairs
German term or phrase: authentische Standkonzepten
Context:

"Authentische Trends für die Metropolen der Welt. Vom Klassiker bis zum Newcomer. In authentischen Standkonzepten, lebendigen Lounges und vier Themenwelten:"

This is about a shoe trade fair. Obviously, the literal translation would be "authentic booth/stand concepts", but that doesn't really seem to make much sense to me (as if there could be fake/phoney concepts). What does it REALLY MEAN?

* Sentence or paragraph where the term occurs: See above
* Document type: Leaflet about a trade fair
* Target audience: Trade fair exhibitors
* Country and dialect (source): German
* Country and dialect (target): British English

Note: Although ProZ recommends that I wait 24 hours before selecting a best answer, to allow pros from around the world to research and answer, my deadline is urgent, so an answer well within 24 hours would be VERY much appreciated.
David Williams
Germany
commercially appropriate
Explanation:
commercially appropriate designs for your trade fair stand
stand designs that are appropriate to the product

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 82 days (2012-01-16 16:36:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, David. Good to see you back in action.
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks, although I also like "eye-catching stand designs" and think it would have worked well in the given context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1original/authentic booth/stand designs
Ramey Rieger
4eye-catching stand designs
philgoddard
4customised stand concepts
Werner Hehn
3commercially appropriate
Lancashireman


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
customised stand concepts


Explanation:
The German term "authentisch" is rather inappropriate here in my opinion. Since the target audience is "trade fair exibitors", I presume the customer's aim is to sell his stand building services. Clients will wish their stands to be customised to their individual businesses/sectors.

Werner Hehn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks! This (or rather, "customised stand concepts and designs") is actually used by/in connection with this customer.


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eye-catching stand designs


Explanation:
Or stylish - you basically need some kind of positive adjective because "authentic" doesn't work.

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
original/authentic booth/stand designs


Explanation:
authentic isn't really bad - at least they're trying for a new word in the context.

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  oa_xxx (X): original would work, the other ideas are good/better perhaps but nothing to do with the German so if you do go for something completely different would suggest to the client that they change the DE too ;)
54 mins
  -> authentic has an artistic touch to it in English. I can imagine they took it from English originally. Thanks for the thumbs up, Orla, enjoy the sun, if you have it!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
authentisch
commercially appropriate


Explanation:
commercially appropriate designs for your trade fair stand
stand designs that are appropriate to the product

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 82 days (2012-01-16 16:36:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, David. Good to see you back in action.

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Many thanks, although I also like "eye-catching stand designs" and think it would have worked well in the given context.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search