aktiv an der Aufklärung mitwirken

English translation: actively contribute to resolving the case/clearing up the matter

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:aktiv an der Aufklärung mitwirken
English translation:actively contribute to resolving the case/clearing up the matter
Entered by: Yuu Andou

09:28 Nov 19, 2011
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Media / Multimedia / news report about corruption
German term or phrase: aktiv an der Aufklärung mitwirken
Der Geschäftsführer der Congress, Messe & Touristik GmbH (CMT), Bernd Koch, hat am Mittwoch über seinen Rechtsanwalt die Vorwürfe der Korruption zurückgewiesen. Es läge ausschließlich eine anonyme Anzeige gegen den Geschäftsführer vor, in der offensichtlich ohne Nachweise Anschuldigungen erhoben würden, heißt es in der Erklärung.

Während der Durchsuchung von Büroräumen und Wohnungen seien am Dienstag sämtliche von der Staatsanwaltschaft angeforderten Unterlagen übergeben worden. Der CMT-Chef wolle selbst ***aktiv an der Aufklärung mitwirken***. „Hierbei wird sich ergeben, dass die Beschuldigungen des anonymen Anzeigeerstatters haltlos sind“, so Rechtsanwalt Thomas Schulz im Auftrag des CMT-Chefs.
Yuu Andou
actively contribute to resolving the case/clearing up the matter
Explanation:
an alternative
Selected response from:

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Grading comment
Danke schoen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6actively contribute to resolving the case/clearing up the matter
Ramey Rieger
4 +2take an active role in the investigation
Norbert Hermann
4wants to be actively involved in clearing up the issues
Usch Pilz
4"take an active role in resolving the matter/take an active role in shedding light on the issue"
Michael Martin, MA


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
take an active role in the investigation


Explanation:
A “stop” will be placed against the fugitive's fingerprints in the FBI's Criminal Justice ... However, use of informants to assist in the investigation of criminal activity ...

The effect is to encourage companies to take an active role in the investigation to minimize the amount of the penalty for any wrongdoing. With the advent of the ...

Norbert Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliver Walter: "take" or "play" an active role...
5 hrs

agree  Trudy Peters
9 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
actively contribute to resolving the case/clearing up the matter


Explanation:
an alternative

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Danke schoen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wendy Streitparth
1 hr
  -> Thank-you, Wendy, hope you have some sun where you are!

agree  Ioana Claudia Popa
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Ioana!

agree  mill2
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks, mill!

agree  Horst Huber (X): "Actively work towards a resolution" might be a bit easier? --- "Lend a hand" or "participate in" might do?
11 hrs
  -> Yes, but we have "mitwirken" which, I believe is vital to the PR intended. Thanks Horst, have a good Sunday!// He's trying to clear himself: "lend a hand" would be too "gönnerhaft", "participate" comes closer, albeit more passively.

agree  Thayenga: Again you've shared my thoughts. Have a Happy Sunday, Ramey. :)
1 day 33 mins
  -> The wires are hot! You be well, too, Thayenga!

agree  Lonnie Legg: yes, "actively contribute" has the intended connotation of "positive initiative".
2 days 10 hrs
  -> Particularly if you're trying to save your a--! Thanks, Lonnie, hope you're well!

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"take an active role in resolving the matter/take an active role in shedding light on the issue"


Explanation:
Previous responses were good. Mine are just variations on the theme.

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

2 days 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wants to be actively involved in clearing up the issues


Explanation:
I like 'involved' because it carries a sense of 'I am personally interested' and I like 'issues' instead of 'matters' because to me that would be a slightly higher register, slightly more formal.

Usch Pilz
Works in field
Native speaker of: German




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search