Abwechslung anbieten

English translation: offer variety

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abwechslung anbieten
English translation:offer variety

17:13 May 5, 2016
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2016-05-09 07:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Media / Multimedia / Apps
German term or phrase: Abwechslung anbieten
Hi internet translator friends,

I am translating a road safety app and would really appreciate some help/suggestions for "Abwechslung anbieten", as seen in the sentence below. Finding the balance between idiomatic expression and not writing my own copy is proving tough. To be perfectly honest, I am considering contacting the client to ask for an alternative version of the sentence that might give me a bit more Spielraum.


Original – Darüber hinaus bieten interaktive Bestandteile, wie zum Beispiel ein Verkehrs-Quiz oder ein Verkehrszeichen-Scanner, Abwechslung.

Translation – In addition, the app’s interactive features, including a traffic quiz and a road sign scanner, XXXXXXXX.

I look forward to your suggestions and comments.

Many thanks in advance!
Alexander Turner
Austria
offer variety
Explanation:
... or "offer a varied experience" which may be a bit heavy but at least in the US there's a lot of buzz about "experience"/"experiencing" (not in the sense of "acquired knowledge").
Selected response from:

Hans-Jochen Trost
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3offer variety
Hans-Jochen Trost
3 +1additional/further/more variety OR Additional interactive features include...
Ramey Rieger
3liven up the experience
Michael Martin, MA
3offer a diversity
freekfluweel


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
offer variety


Explanation:
... or "offer a varied experience" which may be a bit heavy but at least in the US there's a lot of buzz about "experience"/"experiencing" (not in the sense of "acquired knowledge").

Hans-Jochen Trost
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I like your suggestion: it's idiomatic and doesn't stray far from the original. Thanks for posting.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: There are many ways of expressing this, but you were first.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Edwin Miles
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Gudrun Wolfrath
22 hrs
  -> Thanks!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
liven up the experience


Explanation:
At last, an interesting question...

Compare with example below:

"There are many things that can be done to ‘liven up’ the experience of using an app."
https://medium.com/@flarup/designing-for-the-apple-tv-5992c3...



Michael Martin, MA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
offer a diversity


Explanation:
On top of it all the app offers a diversity of interactive features/programs such as a traffic quiz and a road-sign scanner.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 min (2016-05-05 17:53:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On top of that...

To top it off...

freekfluweel
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
additional/further/more variety OR Additional interactive features include...


Explanation:
More/additional/further variety is provided by interactive features, such as a traffic quiz and a road sign scanner.

I personally would simply say:

Additional interactive features include a traffic quiz and a road sign scanner

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2016-05-06 08:05:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to help!

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Notes to answerer
Asker: I decided on using your suggestion in the translation, for the specific reason that it fits the style of the rest of the text. Thanks for your help!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gudrun Wolfrath
22 hrs
  -> Happy Spring!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search