Bastelkönige

English translation: kiddie crafters

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bastelkönige
English translation:kiddie crafters
Entered by: Johanna Timm, PhD

03:34 Mar 19, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia / Children's hotel
German term or phrase: Bastelkönige
Kleine Baumeister, Puppenmuttis und Bastelkönige finden hier alles, was das Kinderherz begehrt.
Poornima Iyengar
kiddie crafters
Explanation:
not a literal translation, but sounds reasonably appealing
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks. Sounds good.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1princes with tinkering fingers
Narasimhan Raghavan
4 +1kiddie crafters
Johanna Timm, PhD
4those who love making things
Armorel Young
3Tinkering toddlers
Neil Gouw
3Kings of Creativity
jerrie
3do-it-yourself-kings
HalmoforBT


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bastelkönige
princes with tinkering fingers


Explanation:
_chikinki - Community Info
... About: This is a community for fans of Chikinki Scissors, paper...stoned. Show
your love. Created and maintained by the tinkering fingers of [info]redjuice. ...
www.livejournal.com/userinfo.bml?user=_chikinki - 16k - Cached - Similar pages



Narasimhan Raghavan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fantutti (X): Neat! I just love it!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Fantutti

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bastelkönige
kiddie crafters


Explanation:
not a literal translation, but sounds reasonably appealing

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
Thanks. Sounds good.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
1 day 8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Kings of Creativity


Explanation:
creative kings
Kings of Craft (of the crafting world)
Kings of Making Things

jerrie
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bastelkönige
do-it-yourself-kings


Explanation:
An idea

HalmoforBT
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
those who love making things


Explanation:
a bit bland maybe - but how about construction wizards for Baumeister?

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bastelkönige
Tinkering toddlers


Explanation:
as most english-speaking persons like alliterations :)
[In Dutch it could be Knutselkiddies ... ]

Neil Gouw
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search