Abdruck kostenfrei

English translation: Reprints free of charge

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abdruck kostenfrei
English translation:Reprints free of charge
Entered by: kirhod200

07:12 Jun 4, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Media / Multimedia
German term or phrase: Abdruck kostenfrei
This is a standard term used on press releases. WHat is the standard english equivalent??
kirhod200
Reprints are free of charge
Explanation:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/112660
Selected response from:

IanW (X)
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Reprints are free of charge
IanW (X)
4Reprints may be obtained free of charge
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Reprints are free of charge


Explanation:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/112660

IanW (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Siegfried Armbruster
9 mins

agree  sylvie malich: leave the 'are' out
5 hrs

agree  jccantrell
10 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Reprints may be obtained free of charge


Explanation:
I believe this is the precise terminology.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search