Abgang des Konusastes

English translation: origin of the conus branch

16:56 Apr 13, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Cardiac investigation
German term or phrase: Abgang des Konusastes
Verschluss des gefässes nach abgang des Konusastes.
Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
English translation:origin of the conus branch
Explanation:
I usually use "origin" for "Abgang" and it works rather well in this context.

See also here:
Isolated Right Ventricular Infarction Resulting From Occlusion of ...
... A, Initial right coronary arteriogram shows total occlusion distal to the origin of the conus branch. B, Right coronary arteriogram after balloon ...
circ.ahajournals.org/cgi/content/full/110/20/e500 - Similar pages

Selected response from:

margarete
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Ariane!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1origin of the conus branch
margarete
3 +1branching off of the conus branch
Christine Lam


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
branching off of the conus branch


Explanation:
maybe there is a better way to phrase it, but that is what it means
(the vessel is occluded in the segment where it branches off of the conus branch)

Christine Lam
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandy A Pirie: A. The right coronary artery and its branches according to Banchi's classification. (A) aorta; (PA) pulmonary artery; (1) anterior branch to the right atruim; (2) anterior branches to the right ventricle--the first gives off the right conus branch (21): (
25 mins

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
origin of the conus branch


Explanation:
I usually use "origin" for "Abgang" and it works rather well in this context.

See also here:
Isolated Right Ventricular Infarction Resulting From Occlusion of ...
... A, Initial right coronary arteriogram shows total occlusion distal to the origin of the conus branch. B, Right coronary arteriogram after balloon ...
circ.ahajournals.org/cgi/content/full/110/20/e500 - Similar pages



margarete
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you, Ariane!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandy A Pirie: Just noticed your entry. I didn't investigate this after I noticed that Christine had entered a suggestion that made sense. This now appears to be the improvement that even Christine admitted might be possible.
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search