Gürtelgefühl

English translation: oppressive feeling

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Enge- und Gürtelgefühl
English translation:oppressive feeling
Entered by: Christine Lam

21:11 Apr 14, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
German term or phrase: Gürtelgefühl
Sie berichtete über krampfartig auftretende Schmerzen in der li. Thoraxhälfte, die mit Übelkeit einhergingen und sich als Enge- u. Gürtelgefühl äußerten.
Christine Lam
oppressive feeling
Explanation:
This are most probably typical complaints in an acute hear attack, and this is how they are described in the medical textbooks, literature. Oppressive feelings actually covers both 'Enge- and Gürtelgefühl'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 50 mins (2005-04-15 02:02:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

About 210,000 google references:
Heart attack symptoms
... Symptoms of a heart attack may be widely varied, from the classic \"elephant
... may only be sudden fatigue or an oppressive feeling of impending death. ...
adam.about.com/reports/000314.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 36 mins (2005-04-15 14:48:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Andrew, \'oppressive feeling\' or in German \'Beklemmungsgefühl\' is an established descrition in medical textbooks. Both words Christine aked for are perfectly are captured in this term.
Selected response from:

Dr.G.MD (X)
Grading comment
perfect, thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sensation of a belt ...
Susanne Rindlisbacher
4 +1oppressive feeling
Dr.G.MD (X)
4feeling as if a belt were being tightened
Maureen Millington-Brodie
3girdle sensation
Manuela Junghans
3 -1constriction around the waist
Lancashireman


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gürtelgefühl
sensation of a belt ...


Explanation:
... being tied around the chest.

Some people describe the feeling as similar to the sensation of a belt being tied around their chest. Symptoms can occur to 10 to 20 years before asthma ...
www.betterhealthusa.com/public/218.cfm

Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr.G.MD (X): typical complaints as in a heart attack, so better'oppressive'
4 hrs
  -> Danke, Gerhard

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Gürtelgefühl
girdle sensation


Explanation:
auch Zonästhesie (zonaesthesia) genannt. Gefühl, als ob ein fester Gürtel den Körper umgibt. Vork.: bei intraspinaler Raumforderung, entzündlichen Erkrankungen d. Rückenmarks; gürtelförmige Schmerzen u.a. auch bei Tabes dorsalis (Rückenmarkschwindsucht) Multipler Sklerose.
Allerdings bin ich mir nicht ganz sicher, ob das in diesem Fall gemeint ist wenn dein Text mit Kardiologie zu tun hat.

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Gürtelgefühl
constriction around the waist


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 59 mins (2005-04-15 01:11:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please delete \'waist\' ;-)
\'constriction\' may still fit, though.
Sounds like the classic symptoms of angina.

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dr.G.MD (X): Andrew, this is about the chest
4 hrs
  -> I know. I spotted that later. But thanks for pointing it out anyway.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gürtelgefühl
feeling as if a belt were being tightened


Explanation:
I think you need to mention tight or tightness

Maureen Millington-Brodie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gürtelgefühl
oppressive feeling


Explanation:
This are most probably typical complaints in an acute hear attack, and this is how they are described in the medical textbooks, literature. Oppressive feelings actually covers both 'Enge- and Gürtelgefühl'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 50 mins (2005-04-15 02:02:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

About 210,000 google references:
Heart attack symptoms
... Symptoms of a heart attack may be widely varied, from the classic \"elephant
... may only be sudden fatigue or an oppressive feeling of impending death. ...
adam.about.com/reports/000314.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 36 mins (2005-04-15 14:48:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Andrew, \'oppressive feeling\' or in German \'Beklemmungsgefühl\' is an established descrition in medical textbooks. Both words Christine aked for are perfectly are captured in this term.

Dr.G.MD (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 284
Grading comment
perfect, thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bjørn Anthun: commonly used term
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Renate

neutral  Lancashireman: IMO 'oppressive' is a rather free interpretation of the description given by the patient. It does not convey the sense of 'constriction' or 'tightening' which is the implied sense of the word ‘Gürtel’.
10 hrs
  -> Andrew, please read my note, Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search