auskultatonach 3/6/Systolikum mit p.m. im 2 ICR re.

English translation: On auscultation: grade 3/6 systolic murmur is audible with PMI over the 2nd intercostal space right

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Auskultation nach 3/6 Systolikum mit p.m. im 2 ICR re.
English translation:On auscultation: grade 3/6 systolic murmur is audible with PMI over the 2nd intercostal space right
Entered by: @caduceus (X)

21:49 Apr 14, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Physical exam
German term or phrase: auskultatonach 3/6/Systolikum mit p.m. im 2 ICR re.
I am not sure about the speeling of the first word...
This is one of my very last questions for today. Thanks to all..
Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
On auscultation: grade 3/6 systolic murmur is audible with PMI over the 2nd intercostal space right
Explanation:
On auscultation: grade 3/6 systolic murmur is audible with PMI over the 2nd intercostal space right

3/6 systolic murmur = III/VI systolic murmur

Auskultationspunkte des Herzens in den Interkostalräumen (Zwischenrippenraum - ICR)

PM = Punctum maximum (Stelle der größten Lautstärke bei der Herzauskultation, point of maximal impulse - PMI)
Selected response from:

@caduceus (X)
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Renate!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2On auscultation: grade 3/6 systolic murmur is audible with PMI over the 2nd intercostal space right
@caduceus (X)
4 -13/6 degrees systolic murmur with pacemaker on second right intercostal space
Darkalan
2Auskultation
klausie-hamburg


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Auskultation


Explanation:
could it be "Auskultation" with "nach" tagged on and the two words contracted to one by mistake?

klausie-hamburg
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Auskultatio nach 3/6 Systolikum mit p.m. im 2 ICR re.
On auscultation: grade 3/6 systolic murmur is audible with PMI over the 2nd intercostal space right


Explanation:
On auscultation: grade 3/6 systolic murmur is audible with PMI over the 2nd intercostal space right

3/6 systolic murmur = III/VI systolic murmur

Auskultationspunkte des Herzens in den Interkostalräumen (Zwischenrippenraum - ICR)

PM = Punctum maximum (Stelle der größten Lautstärke bei der Herzauskultation, point of maximal impulse - PMI)

@caduceus (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Thank you, Renate!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr.G.MD (X)
1 hr
  -> Danke, Gerhard

agree  MMUlr: eben; und 'auskultatorisch' sollte es wohl heißen
7 hrs
  -> Danke

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
3/6 degrees systolic murmur with pacemaker on second right intercostal space


Explanation:
Though the expression is not very clear...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 228 days (2005-11-28 22:49:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! p.m. surely is not pacemaker! Sorry...

Darkalan
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dr.G.MD (X): NOT a pacemaker, see Renate
3 hrs
  -> Sounds pretty stupid now "pacemaker" :P Sorry, I should've known better...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search