Fortleitung in der Karotiden

English translation: radiating into the carotid arteries (carotids)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fortleitung in den Karotiden
English translation:radiating into the carotid arteries (carotids)
Entered by: @caduceus (X)

22:35 Apr 14, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Physical exam
German term or phrase: Fortleitung in der Karotiden
Auskultationach 3/6/Systolikum mit p.m. im 2 ICR re. und For?eitung in der Krotiden.

My last question tonight... Thanks to all.
Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
radiating into the carotids
Explanation:
On auscultation: grade 3/6 systolic murmur is audible with PMI over the 2nd intercostal space right, radiating into the carotids.

3/6 systolic murmur = III/VI systolic murmur

Auskultationspunkte des Herzens in den Interkostalräumen (Zwischenrippenraum - ICR)

PM = Punctum maximum (Stelle der größten Lautstärke bei der Herzauskultation, point of maximal impulse - PMI)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 7 mins (2005-04-15 00:42:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

carotids = carotid arteries

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 18 mins (2005-04-15 02:54:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

radiating into the carotids (or carotid arteries) is a perfectly correct term in this context, see

http://www.postgradmed.com/issues/1999/12_99/harris.htm (search for radiating into the carotids)

http://healthsciences.columbia.edu/dept/ps/2007/pathophys2/c... (search for radiating into the carotid arteries)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 27 mins (2005-04-15 03:02:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another example of the term \"radiating\" in relation to heart murmurs

...murmurs originating from or radiating to the suboortic...
http://www.geocities.com/ccrhearts/Heart2.html
Selected response from:

@caduceus (X)
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Renate for this clear explanation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2radiating into the carotids
@caduceus (X)
4conducted to the carotid arteries
Dr.G.MD (X)
1the murmur radiates thought carotide arteries
Darkalan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Forteitung in der Karotiden
the murmur radiates thought carotide arteries


Explanation:
The patient aparently has Aortic Stenosis

Darkalan
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Trudy Peters: through??
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Forteitung in der Karotiden
conducted to the carotid arteries


Explanation:
Radiating is about neurological pain. This murmor originates in a stenoisis in a vessel, like in a valve disease, so the correct term is 'conducted'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 47 mins (2005-04-15 02:22:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Intractable tinnitus and sensorineural deafness cured by surgical ...
... femoral pulses and cardiac murmur on a routine clinical examination. ...
flow across the coarctation conducted into the carotid arteries to cause ...
icvts.ctsnetjournals.org/cgi/content/full/3/3/431 - Similar pages



Dr.G.MD (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 284

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bjørn Anthun: The term radiating does not exclusively pertain to neurological pain. The term, in general, stands for the continuation of sth., see http://www.geocities.com/ccrhearts/Heart2.html (murmurs originating from or radiating to the suboortic...)
40 mins

neutral  MMUlr: Few authors use also "conducted to" related to murmurs - e.g., http://www.pubmedcentral.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=124768 - too rare vs. 'radiated to'
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Forteitung in der Karotiden
radiating into the carotids


Explanation:
On auscultation: grade 3/6 systolic murmur is audible with PMI over the 2nd intercostal space right, radiating into the carotids.

3/6 systolic murmur = III/VI systolic murmur

Auskultationspunkte des Herzens in den Interkostalräumen (Zwischenrippenraum - ICR)

PM = Punctum maximum (Stelle der größten Lautstärke bei der Herzauskultation, point of maximal impulse - PMI)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 7 mins (2005-04-15 00:42:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

carotids = carotid arteries

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 18 mins (2005-04-15 02:54:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

radiating into the carotids (or carotid arteries) is a perfectly correct term in this context, see

http://www.postgradmed.com/issues/1999/12_99/harris.htm (search for radiating into the carotids)

http://healthsciences.columbia.edu/dept/ps/2007/pathophys2/c... (search for radiating into the carotid arteries)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 27 mins (2005-04-15 03:02:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another example of the term \"radiating\" in relation to heart murmurs

...murmurs originating from or radiating to the suboortic...
http://www.geocities.com/ccrhearts/Heart2.html

@caduceus (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Thank you, Renate for this clear explanation!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUlr: see also: http://www.scholar.google.com/scholar?hl=en&lr=&q=murmur "ra... - "radiated / radiating to" is more often used than "into" ... IMO.
7 hrs
  -> Danke

agree  Anne Schulz
12 hrs
  -> Danke, Anne




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search