Abbruch

English translation: interruption

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abbruch
English translation:interruption
Entered by: Sven Petersson

19:37 Apr 15, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
German term or phrase: Abbruch
ich habe eine Tabelle mit Resultaten aus einer Koro. vor mir liegen.
Die Überschriften sind Gefäß / Grad / Morphologie
Darunter steht z.B. LCXp zu LCXm / 100 % / Abbruch
Was genau bedeutet Abbruch hier?
Christine Lam
interruption
Explanation:
"Abbruch" is shorthand for "Abbruch der Gefäßströmung".
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
thanks everyone for their input on this one!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2In an angiography context: 'Stop' or 'occlusion'
Dr.G.MD (X)
4 +1interruption
Sven Petersson


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Abbruch (hier)
interruption


Explanation:
"Abbruch" is shorthand for "Abbruch der Gefäßströmung".

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
thanks everyone for their input on this one!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr.G.MD (X): bzw.: Abbruch der Kontrastmitteldarstellung
16 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Abbruch (hier)
In an angiography context: 'Stop' or 'occlusion'


Explanation:
That's it :-0

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-15 19:50:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The vessel is totally (100%) blocked or occluded....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 13 mins (2005-04-15 22:50:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For Sven: An occlusion i.e. stenosis, leading to a complete interruption of the blood ciruclation/flow/contrast medium in the angiography film

Dr.G.MD (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 284

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: Ein Gefäßabbruch ist aber keine Stenose, oder? (Stenose = Gefäßverengung/-verschluss) // Ja, richtig.
8 mins
  -> Steffen, der Abbruch erfolgt WEGEN einer kompletten, das Gefäss verschliessenden Stenose

agree  Fantutti (X): We're dealing with a complete stenosis here. The contrast fluid can't pass through. That's why the vessel, or parts of it, vanishes from the image. It appears as if the vessel were 'abgebrochen' which, of course, it isn't.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Fantutti

neutral  Sven Petersson: Are you not mixing up cause (occlusion) and effect (interruption of flow)?
1 hr
  -> Sven, doesn't really matter, see my note for everybody

agree  MMUlr: also with fantutti
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search