mit einzelnen supraventrikulären Extrasystolen

English translation: with isolated. supraventricular extrasystoles

13:25 Apr 16, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Cardiac patient medical exam
German term or phrase: mit einzelnen supraventrikulären Extrasystolen
EKG: Sinusrhythmus mit einzelnen supraventrikülaren Extrasystolen
Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
English translation:with isolated. supraventricular extrasystoles
Explanation:
... However, 0.5% of patients with isolated. supraventricular extrasystoles will develop sustained and. thereby clinically significant tachycardia leading ...
http://content.karger.com/ProdukteDB/produkte.asp?Aktion=Sho...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-16 13:32:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In order to make an analysis of the arrhythmias, the atrial arrhythmias were divided into 3 groups: isolated supraventricular extrasystoles (SVES), nonsustained atrial tachycardia (lasting no more than 30 sec.) and sustained atrial tachycardia (lasting more than 30 sec.).
http://www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0066...

... Directly postpartum isolated supraventricular extrasystoles occurred, and the QTc duration increased to 0.51 s. Simultaneous registration of the ECG and ...
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
Selected response from:

Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you, Gilberto...
Thank you Linnea16...
Thank you Anne for stating your point...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6with isolated. supraventricular extrasystoles
Gilberto Lacchia
4with occasional supraventricular ectopic beats
Anne Schulz
4supraventricular extrasytoles
Linnea16


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
mit einzelnen supraventrikülaren Extrasystolen
with isolated. supraventricular extrasystoles


Explanation:
... However, 0.5% of patients with isolated. supraventricular extrasystoles will develop sustained and. thereby clinically significant tachycardia leading ...
http://content.karger.com/ProdukteDB/produkte.asp?Aktion=Sho...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-16 13:32:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In order to make an analysis of the arrhythmias, the atrial arrhythmias were divided into 3 groups: isolated supraventricular extrasystoles (SVES), nonsustained atrial tachycardia (lasting no more than 30 sec.) and sustained atrial tachycardia (lasting more than 30 sec.).
http://www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0066...

... Directly postpartum isolated supraventricular extrasystoles occurred, and the QTc duration increased to 0.51 s. Simultaneous registration of the ECG and ...
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
Thank you, Gilberto...
Thank you Linnea16...
Thank you Anne for stating your point...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr.G.MD (X)
1 min
  -> Thanks Gerhard.

agree  Ingo Dierkschnieder: Doesn't need the dot after isolated though.
3 mins
  -> Yes, thanks, it is a typo :-)

agree  Linnea16
6 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Steffen Walter
9 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Elena Sgarbo (X): Ciao Gilbertino. Grazie per l'aiuto ieri. Sai che finalmente siamo pronti a fare il proofreading del "new & improved" Caduceus per lo Spring issue :-)
1 hr
  -> Grazie Elena; sono ansioso di vedere il nuovo numero della newsletter!

agree  Fantutti (X)
6 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mit einzelnen supraventrikülaren Extrasystolen
supraventricular extrasytoles


Explanation:
Almost the same as in German :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-16 13:34:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, someone was faster ;-)


    Reference: http://www.ischler.com/clips/html/arrhythmie.htm
Linnea16
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mit einzelnen supraventrikulären Extrasystolen
with occasional supraventricular ectopic beats


Explanation:
I'd go with "occasional" rather than with "isolated" because the German "einzelne" is mostly used in the sense of "infrequent", while "isolated" does not say much about the frequency; it just means that the ectopic beats do not occur in couplets or series.

Anne Schulz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 345




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search