formal

English translation: Patient history

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:formal (medical context)
English translation:Patient history
Entered by: Dr.G.MD (X)

15:03 Apr 16, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
German term or phrase: formal
in a heart catheter report it says:
formal: instabile AP mit Dyspnoe
und
Aktuell: formal instabile AP
Christine Lam
Dem Sinn nach...
Explanation:
müsste es sich um die Eigenanamnese handeln. Ausgedrückt werden sollen, das >bisherige Beschwerdebild (EA) im Gegensatz zur aktuellen Anamnese. Es ist kein Widerspruch, wenn beide Diagnosen identisch sind. Persönlich bin ich auf diese Art der Beschreibung bisher noch nicht gestossen. So formal: Patient history.
Selected response from:

Dr.G.MD (X)
Grading comment
vielen Dank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Dem Sinn nach...
Dr.G.MD (X)
2according to formal criteria
Anne Schulz


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dem Sinn nach...


Explanation:
müsste es sich um die Eigenanamnese handeln. Ausgedrückt werden sollen, das >bisherige Beschwerdebild (EA) im Gegensatz zur aktuellen Anamnese. Es ist kein Widerspruch, wenn beide Diagnosen identisch sind. Persönlich bin ich auf diese Art der Beschreibung bisher noch nicht gestossen. So formal: Patient history.

Dr.G.MD (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 284
Grading comment
vielen Dank

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
according to formal criteria


Explanation:
It sounds to me like the reporting physician does not really agree with the diagnosis.

Anne Schulz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 345




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search