toquiert

English translation: twisted

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:toquiert
English translation:twisted
Entered by: Christine Lam

20:35 Apr 16, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
German term or phrase: toquiert
in den Befunden der Koronarangio. steht:
LAD: stark toquierter Gefaessverlauf, wie bei Cor hypertensivum, insgesamt leichte Wandveraenderungen mit mittelgradiger Stenose des RIVA nach Abgang des D1
Christine Lam
twisted
Explanation:
As below.
Selected response from:

Abu Amaal (X)
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4twisted
Abu Amaal (X)
4toquieren- (to) torque
Linnea16


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
toquieren- (to) torque


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-16 20:48:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Torquiert heisst also \"torqued\".


    Reference: http://www.hexal.de/subdomains/englisch-woerterbuch-medizin/...
Linnea16
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to[r]quiert
twisted


Explanation:
As below.


    Reference: http://verlag.hanshuber.com/Zeitschriften/TU/96/tu9606.html
Abu Amaal (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search