International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

bewegliche Seele

English translation: flexible / deflectable tip guidewire

18:51 Apr 24, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
German term or phrase: bewegliche Seele
Intervention: Vorschieben des "J Draht 0.035" / 150 cm "bewegl. Seele" Führungsdrahtes über die Stenose der med. RCA in die Gefäßperipherie

so gelesen in einem Herzkatheterbericht
Christine Lam
English translation:flexible / deflectable tip guidewire
Explanation:
Good luck, Christine

Elena

A new flexible and deflectable tip guidewire for coronary ...
... A new **flexible and deflectable tip guidewire* for coronary angioplasty and other invasive and interventional procedures. ...

www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=10147842&dopt=Abstract -

Devices : Venture™ Wire Control Catheter : St. Jude Medical
... Focused pushability – The **deflectable tip** enables physicians to precisely steer the **guidewire** in the desired direction ...

www.sjm.com/devices/ device.aspx?name=Venture%26%23153%3B+Wire+Control+Catheter&location=in&type=15
Selected response from:

Elena Sgarbo (X)
Grading comment
thank you very much - and hopefully next time I will find my own glossary entries!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4inside catheter
Dr.G.MD (X)
4flexible / deflectable tip guidewire
Elena Sgarbo (X)
3flexible core
Johanna Timm, PhD


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inside catheter


Explanation:
..with the inside catheter over the stenosis in the right coronary artery in a distal and periheral position inside the vessel.

I wouldn't be too concerned about the 'Seele'part. IThis is mainly about placing the inside catheter through and with the help of the directing catheter.

Dr.G.MD (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 284

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flexible / deflectable tip guidewire


Explanation:
Good luck, Christine

Elena

A new flexible and deflectable tip guidewire for coronary ...
... A new **flexible and deflectable tip guidewire* for coronary angioplasty and other invasive and interventional procedures. ...

www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=10147842&dopt=Abstract -

Devices : Venture™ Wire Control Catheter : St. Jude Medical
... Focused pushability – The **deflectable tip** enables physicians to precisely steer the **guidewire** in the desired direction ...

www.sjm.com/devices/ device.aspx?name=Venture%26%23153%3B+Wire+Control+Catheter&location=in&type=15


Elena Sgarbo (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thank you very much - and hopefully next time I will find my own glossary entries!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flexible core


Explanation:
I have seen "Führungsdrahdseele' translated as 'core' in this report:
www.bbriefings.com/pdf/954/Accoat_tech.pdf

Although here is a previous;))kudoz question,where the suggested translation was 'tip': http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=979352

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-04-24 19:06:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, \'~drahtseele\' [klingt fast poetisch]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 43 mins (2005-04-24 22:35:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------


shows the picture of the flexible \"Seele\" and the \"J-tip\"
http://www.epflex.com/produkte/index.php?LinkID=8&CatID=11

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 73




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search