AS

English translation: Aortenstenose

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:AS ( context; cardiology)=aortic stenosis
English translation:Aortenstenose
Entered by: Dr.G.MD (X)

16:28 Apr 28, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
German term or phrase: AS
Aus einem Arztbericht

Verdacht auf KHK, Bestimmung des hämodynamischen Schweregrads (AS); Z.n rechtsführender cardialer Dekompensation, bei ambulanter Vordiagnostik V.a. hoehergradige AS Dyspnoe II (NYHA)

Ich bin mir nicht sicher, ob AS hier 'altersspezifisch>age specific 'bedeutet?
Danke!
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Aortenstenose
Explanation:
In connection with 'hämodynamischen Schweregrad' and 'höhergradige AS Dyspnoe II (NYHA) this is most possibly "Aortenstenose'. There is certainly more indication to support this in the text.

Certainly not age specific in thsi context
Selected response from:

Dr.G.MD (X)
Grading comment
Ich bedanke mich herzlich beim Fachmann!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Aortenstenose
Dr.G.MD (X)
1 +2aortic stenosis
Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aortic stenosis


Explanation:
Could be.

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUlr
14 hrs
  -> Thank you so much MMUIr!

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
15 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Doctor!

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Aortenstenose


Explanation:
In connection with 'hämodynamischen Schweregrad' and 'höhergradige AS Dyspnoe II (NYHA) this is most possibly "Aortenstenose'. There is certainly more indication to support this in the text.

Certainly not age specific in thsi context

Dr.G.MD (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 284
Grading comment
Ich bedanke mich herzlich beim Fachmann!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurens Landkroon
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  MMUlr
13 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
15 hrs
  -> Thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search