vorgeschaltet

English translation: preceded by

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:vorgeschaltet
English translation:preceded by
Entered by: @caduceus (X)

20:03 Nov 17, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Herzkatheterbericht
German term or phrase: vorgeschaltet
LAD: Schwer diffus verändert mit peripherem Verschluss. **Vorgeschaltet** 50-60%-ige längerstreckige Stenose in der distalen LAD.
@caduceus (X)
United States
....*preceded* by a
Explanation:
I think preceded fits well here.
Selected response from:

Dr.G.MD (X)
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2....*preceded* by a
Dr.G.MD (X)
3upstream
Susanne Rindlisbacher


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
....*preceded* by a


Explanation:
I think preceded fits well here.

Dr.G.MD (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 284
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz
14 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Steffen Walter
15 hrs
  -> Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
upstream


Explanation:
Accuracy of femoral pulse palpation in predicting upstream stenosis was 67%. Biplanar angiography unmasked single plane stenosis underestimates in 21% of ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM...

CONCLUSION: Acceleration time is one of the hemodynamic parameters of substantial upstream stenosis. These findings suggest that severe stenosis or ...
radiology.rsnajnls.org/cgi/content/full/213/2/423

Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search