International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

SD-Wert

English translation: thyroid levels

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:SD-Wert
English translation:thyroid levels
Entered by: Christine Lam

02:09 Nov 19, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
German term or phrase: SD-Wert
Aufnahme Labor (SI): Erniedrigt war CA, Serumglukose, Ery., Hb., Hk, Crea., HS., CRP. Alle übrigen erhobenen Laobrparameter (inkl. Elyte, Leberwerte, kardiale Marker, SD-Werte u. Gerinnung) lagen im Normbereich.

Schnelldiagnostik? Und wenn ja, wie lautet denn die richtige Übersetzung bitte?
Christine Lam
thyroid levels (Schilddrüsenwerte)
Explanation:
Einstellung mit SD-Hormonen spricht man, wenn. die Schilddrüsenwerte...
http://www.kit-online.org/acc/KIT-Basedow.pdf

Einfluss von Medikamenten und Krankheiten auf die SD-Werte und umgekehrt...
http://www.schilddruesenspezialisten.de/include.php?path=con...

Thema: Wie oft SD-Werte bestimmen?
im Forum: Schilddrüsenkrebs
http://sd-krebs.de/index.htm?http://sd-krebs.de/phpBB2/ftopi...
Selected response from:

@caduceus (X)
United States
Grading comment
herzlichen Dank an alle, leider kann ich die Punkte nicht teilen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7thyroid levels (Schilddrüsenwerte)
@caduceus (X)
4 +3TSH value(s)
Mihaela Boteva


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
SD-Werte
thyroid levels (Schilddrüsenwerte)


Explanation:
Einstellung mit SD-Hormonen spricht man, wenn. die Schilddrüsenwerte...
http://www.kit-online.org/acc/KIT-Basedow.pdf

Einfluss von Medikamenten und Krankheiten auf die SD-Werte und umgekehrt...
http://www.schilddruesenspezialisten.de/include.php?path=con...

Thema: Wie oft SD-Werte bestimmen?
im Forum: Schilddrüsenkrebs
http://sd-krebs.de/index.htm?http://sd-krebs.de/phpBB2/ftopi...

@caduceus (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
herzlichen Dank an alle, leider kann ich die Punkte nicht teilen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUlr
6 hrs

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
6 hrs

agree  milinad
9 hrs

agree  Dr.G.MD (X)
14 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: Spot on!
14 hrs

agree  Anne Schulz
14 hrs

agree  Dr Sue Levy (X): thyroid function tests
1 day 10 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
TSH value(s)


Explanation:
Ich glaube, dass Schilddruese gemeint ist - 'thyroid gland'. Auf Englisch lautet es TSH value - at least on my lab report (eigentlich nur TSH).

Hope it helps :)
Michaela

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2006-11-19 02:48:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or TSH levels


    Reference: http://www.webmd.com/hw/health_guide_atoz/hw28656.asp
Mihaela Boteva
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz: Yes, and mostly also includes thyroid hormones (T3, T4).
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Anne!

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: yes, I regularly get my thyroid gland checked, and this is def. the right term
17 hrs
  -> Same here! Thank you, Ingeborg!

agree  Dr Sue Levy (X): thyroid function tests
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sue!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search