AV regelrecht separierend

English translation: Normal separation of the atrio ventricular valves

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:AV regelrecht separierend
English translation:Normal separation of the atrio ventricular valves
Entered by: Dr.G.MD (X)

17:45 Nov 20, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
German term or phrase: AV regelrecht separierend
Befund einer Echokardiographie eines Herzpatienten:
Hypertrophierter li. Ventrikel mit normaler li. ventr. Funktion bei diskr. Hypokinesie des basalen Septums, RV u. RA nicht, LA diskr. vergr., AV regelrecht sparierend, sklerosiert, doppl.-sonogr. unauffällig.

Für AV habe ich Arteria vertebralis gefunden, bin mir jedoch nicht sicher, ob dies hier passt, und kann auch mit "regelrecht separierend" nicht viel anfangen. Hat jemand eine Erklärung? Danke
Christine Lam
Normal separation of the atrio ventricular valves
Explanation:
Befinden sich zwischen Vorhof und Kammer. Auf gar keinen Fall ist die Vertebralerterie gemeint

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-11-20 17:57:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Atrio-ventricular valve dysplasia in 22 newborn infantsWe retrospectively studied the experience of our institution with isolated dysplasia of one or both atrio-ventricular valves in 22 newborn infants. ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=2671095 - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Dr.G.MD (X)
Grading comment
thank you all, given both answers, I simply used "AV"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Normal separation of the atrio ventricular valves
Dr.G.MD (X)
3aortic valve (cusps) normally separating
Anne Schulz


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Normal separation of the atrio ventricular valves


Explanation:
Befinden sich zwischen Vorhof und Kammer. Auf gar keinen Fall ist die Vertebralerterie gemeint

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-11-20 17:57:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Atrio-ventricular valve dysplasia in 22 newborn infantsWe retrospectively studied the experience of our institution with isolated dysplasia of one or both atrio-ventricular valves in 22 newborn infants. ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=2671095 - Similar pages


Dr.G.MD (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 284
Grading comment
thank you all, given both answers, I simply used "AV"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  raptisi
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aortic valve (cusps) normally separating


Explanation:
Nachdem von "sklerosiert" die Rede ist, handelt es sich vielleicht eher um die Aortenklappe (die man anglizistisch auch "AV" abkürzen kann) als um die AV-Klappen. Die echokardiographische Beobachtung der Klappensegelbewegungen, wann und wo (zentral oder exzentrisch) sie auseinandertreten bzw wieder zusammentreffen, gibt Auskunft über die Struktur und Funktion der Aortenklappe.

...but also demonstrated a normal aortic cusp separation dis-. tinct from the narrowed aortic cusp ... ruptured aortic valve leaflet. Circulation 1974;50: 144. ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.1740-8261.1998....

Außerdem hatte ich noch die Assoziation "separating" = "(druck)trennend", wie es zur Charakterisierung von Septumdefekten verwendet wird (engl.: restrictive VSD). Aber ich wüsste nicht, dass Drucktrennung als Merkmal bei der echokardiographischen Beurteilung von Klappen verwendet wird.

Anne Schulz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 349




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search