ableiten / Ableitung

English translation: to derive/measure

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ableiten
English translation:to derive/measure
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

14:42 May 12, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / echocardiological nightmares
German term or phrase: ableiten / Ableitung
Entscheidend für eine korrekte ***Ableitung*** der parasternalen Langenachse ist ein annähernd horizontalverlaufendes interventrikuläres Septum. Nur auf diese Weise kann die Hämotebene im rechten Winkel des interventrikulären Spetum wie auch die Posterotlateralwand schneiden. ***Abgeleitet*** wird nur der interventrikuläre Hämot. Ganz kurz vor der Spitze der Mitralklappe also in Höhe der Korde Tendinie. Während ***Ableitung*** der Hämotregistrierung sollte das entsprechende Bild wie hier auch gezeigt, im 2D-Bild kontrolliert werden.

I am sorry to ask so many questions. I would like to check if I am right in thinking Ableitung should be translated as 'derivation' here - e.g. for a correct derivation of the parasternal long axis. Also, the 'Abgeleitet wird nur der interventrikuläre Hämot' - should this be 'only the interventricular M-mode is derived here'? Now that we have established Hämot is M-mode!

Thanks in advance!

Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
derived/measured
Explanation:
sounds fine to me
Selected response from:

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks, Janine. I'll go with derive here. Thanks to the others for their ideas and comments too. Sheila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3derived/measured
Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
3lead / to lead
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
derived/measured


Explanation:
sounds fine to me

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks, Janine. I'll go with derive here. Thanks to the others for their ideas and comments too. Sheila

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr.G.MD (X)
2 mins
  -> thank you Gerhard

agree  Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA: Happy Mother's Day! I would go with "derived" since all the measurements are not direct but rather computed by some circuitry. In tech talk that's strictly "derived". Enjoy your future view!
6 mins
  -> thank you Dieter - at the moment my "child" is my cat Peppermint- he flew all the way from NZ to be with me !

agree  Сергей Лузан
14 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lead / to lead


Explanation:
another option for "derive" or "derivation"

"lead" is frequently used in terms relating to ECG, e.g. "intracardial electrode lead" (intrakardiale Ableitung) or "precordial lead" (präkordiale Ableitung)

Correct me if I'm wrong, but you seem to have indicated earlier that an ECG is performed in parallel to echocardiography?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-12 15:41:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

supported by Nöhring Dict. of Medicine (Langenscheidt)

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 124




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search