LAD und ramus diagonalis

English translation: left anterior descending (artery) and ramus diagonalis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:LAD und ramus diagonalis
English translation:left anterior descending (artery) and ramus diagonalis
Entered by: Andrew Stucken

13:18 Nov 21, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Heart bypass operation
German term or phrase: LAD und ramus diagonalis
In the sentence: "Hochgradige Eingefaesserkrankung mit funktionellem Verschluss der LAD und des Ramus diagonalis" do we agree that this translates as: "Severe single vessel coronary disease with functional occlusion of the LAD and the ramus diagonalis"?
Andrew Stucken
United Kingdom
left anterior descending (artery) and ramus diagonalis
Explanation:
You can generally leave Latin terms in Latin since medical professionals are familiar with this.
Selected response from:

Heart
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for this
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Agree
Dr.G.MD (X)
5 +3left anterior descending (artery) and ramus diagonalis
Heart
4 +1LAD and D1
Anne Schulz


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Agree


Explanation:
leave as is

Dr.G.MD (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 284

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Siegfried Armbruster
13 mins
  -> Danke Siegfried

agree  Alan Wiser, MD
20 mins
  -> Danke Alan

agree  Dr. Anja Masselli
21 mins
  -> Danke Anja

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
37 mins
  -> Danke Harald

agree  lirka
7 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
left anterior descending (artery) and ramus diagonalis


Explanation:
You can generally leave Latin terms in Latin since medical professionals are familiar with this.


Example sentence(s):
  • Types of division of the left coronary artery and the ramus diagonalis of the human heart.

    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/1920819
Heart
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for this

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Siegfried Armbruster
9 mins

agree  Dr. Anja Masselli
18 mins

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
33 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
LAD and D1


Explanation:
maybe more common than the Latin long version

(You'll also find "first diagonal branch")

Anne Schulz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 345

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cfrascaRN
2492 days
  -> Danke Christiane :-))




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search