Ableitungstechnik

English translation: technique of applying EKG leads

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ableitungstechnik
English translation:technique of applying EKG leads
Entered by: Shane London

23:34 Mar 24, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / ECGs
German term or phrase: Ableitungstechnik
Wiederholung Reizleitungssystem Herz
Vektoren
Wiederholung Nomenklatur EKG
EKG-Papier
Ableitungstechnik
Sichtweisen 3- und 12-Kanal-EKG

Topics from a course for paramedics in Germany. I found 'imaging technologies' in a google search but I don't know if that suits the context here.
Shane London
Australia
technique of applying EKG leads
Explanation:
correct placement of each of the 12 EKG leads
Selected response from:

Merry Foxworth
United States
Grading comment
Thankyou very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3technique of applying EKG leads
Merry Foxworth
2lead system, lead configuration
VeronikaNeuhold
Summary of reference entries provided
SJLD

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
technique of applying EKG leads


Explanation:
correct placement of each of the 12 EKG leads

Merry Foxworth
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thankyou very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SJLD: I'd just put lead/electrode placement or positioning - "technique" is not necessary in English/can't see how you can learn a technique without actually doing it - either way, theory or practice, "technique " is not necessary IMO
5 hrs
  -> The reason I left in technique is because this is from a listing of topics for a course; that is, learning how to, not the placing of the leads in actual practice

agree  lirka: with SJLD "lead positioning"
15 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 day 8 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
lead system, lead configuration


Explanation:
More context would be helpful.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2012-03-25 00:02:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Electrocardiography#Leads
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Elektrokardiogramm#Ableitungen

If this is meant, I'll vote for non-PRO.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2012-03-25 22:10:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I see, it seems to be a hands-on course. So SJLD's interpretation might be more plausible.

VeronikaNeuhold
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi, Veronika. The course is called "12-Kanal -LRA Fortbildung." The LRA is Lehrrettungsassistent. It's difficult to give more context as it is just a list of subjects from a course.





Reference comments


7 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference

Reference information:
http://www.nottingham.ac.uk/nursing/practice/resources/cardi...

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  VeronikaNeuhold: nice reference
15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search