bei ausgeprägter Thrombuslast

English translation: thrombotic burden

01:20 Apr 26, 2013
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
German term or phrase: bei ausgeprägter Thrombuslast
Gutes Langzeitergebnis nach mehrfachen RIVA-Interventionen bei Z.n. N-STEMI mit Thrombaspiration und Implatation eines Endeavor Resolute im Bereich der LAD bei ausgeprägter Thrombuslast.
Chris Schertler
United States
English translation:thrombotic burden
Explanation:
The amount of thrombus formed (thrombotic burden) probably depends to some extent on existing collateral flow.
http://books.google.de/books?id=KKJuqrYd2c8C&pg=PA333&lpg=PA...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-04-26 05:08:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stagnation thromboses may contribute significantly to the overall thrombotic burden, particularly in occluded vein grafts...
http://books.google.de/books?id=oobVWUpnYvAC&pg=PA545&lpg=PA...

...rheolytic thrombectomy may be a viable treatment option in a free RIMA with a large thrombotic burden
http://www.cathlabdigest.com/articles/AngioJet-Rheolytic-Thr...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-04-26 05:10:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So, I' say *high thrombotic burden*.
http://www.google.de/#hl=de&sclient=psy-ab&q="high thromboti...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-04-26 05:11:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

+ 1 'd' please ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2013-04-26 05:54:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Edit:
Just learned that *thrombus burden* and *thrombus load* are valid options too. The same goes for *clot load* and *clot burden.
Just google the terms and you will retrieve abundant sources.
Selected response from:

uyuni
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1thrombotic burden
uyuni
4with a pronounced thrombus load
Marga Shaw


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thrombotic burden


Explanation:
The amount of thrombus formed (thrombotic burden) probably depends to some extent on existing collateral flow.
http://books.google.de/books?id=KKJuqrYd2c8C&pg=PA333&lpg=PA...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-04-26 05:08:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stagnation thromboses may contribute significantly to the overall thrombotic burden, particularly in occluded vein grafts...
http://books.google.de/books?id=oobVWUpnYvAC&pg=PA545&lpg=PA...

...rheolytic thrombectomy may be a viable treatment option in a free RIMA with a large thrombotic burden
http://www.cathlabdigest.com/articles/AngioJet-Rheolytic-Thr...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-04-26 05:10:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So, I' say *high thrombotic burden*.
http://www.google.de/#hl=de&sclient=psy-ab&q="high thromboti...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-04-26 05:11:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

+ 1 'd' please ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2013-04-26 05:54:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Edit:
Just learned that *thrombus burden* and *thrombus load* are valid options too. The same goes for *clot load* and *clot burden.
Just google the terms and you will retrieve abundant sources.

uyuni
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 125

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz
1 day 13 hrs
  -> Danke, Anne. Schönen Sonntag!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with a pronounced thrombus load


Explanation:
with a pronounced/ distinct thrombus load
or
in the presence of a pronounced thrombus load

Consequently, the histological relationship between the underlying plaque burden and thrombus content is unknown, yet this grade supposedly represents the highest thrombus load. Notably, such assumptions may be erroneous and, in fact, lead to faulty decisions concerning the potential of percutaneous revascularization to open the occluded vessel.
http://www.medscape.com/viewarticle/758474_4

We measured an objective standard (‘‘percent clot area’’) for thrombus load by quantifying the proportion of cross-sectional aortic area occupied by thrombus at the level of maximum aortic diameter using diameters taken from 2D CT images.
http://www.jevtonline.org/doi/pdf/10.1583/09-2732.1

Beware of huge thrombus load in every patient with STEMI .The contribution of mechanical occlusion vs thrombus (in the total occlusion ) is the single most important factor in determining the intervention strategy.
https://drsvenkatesan.wordpress.com/2013/03/24/primary-pci-g...

Therefore, non-manual devices may be indicated in STEMI patients with a large thrombus load in case residual, more organized, thrombus remains after ...
http://www.google.com/search?as_q= thrombus load STEMI&as_ep... (p.610)

The following information was retrieved: maximum aneurysm diameter, aneurysm thrombus load (maximum thickness, percentage of sac circumference wall coverage, percentage of maximum sac area occupancy); number, diameter, and nature (lumbar, inferior mesenteric, accessory renal, middle sacral) of patent aortic side-branch arteries; thrombus thickness at each aortic branch ostium, and aneurysm diameter at that level.
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/15818458

This study examined the correlation of preoperative thrombus load and location to the incidence of TIIE and late sac regression.
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/21515018



Marga Shaw
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  uyuni: Isn't that what I pointed out previously?///Marga, apologies, but my answer was posted at 3 hrs, the last noteminutes later at 4 hrs, your answer appears at 6 hrs...???
1 hr
  -> Well, I did not see your last note; it certainly was not there when I looked. Also, in your answer you did not qualify your "thrombotic burden"; this also only occurs in a later note.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search