Vorlage von jeweils 2 Tabksbeutelnähten auf der V. fem. um die Kanüle

English translation: preplacing of two tobacco-pouch sutures

18:58 Mar 3, 2015
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
German term or phrase: Vorlage von jeweils 2 Tabksbeutelnähten auf der V. fem. um die Kanüle
This phrase appears in a medical report for a patient who had emergency bypass surgery. My main concern is the word "Vorlage" and the concept behind it. Thank you!
Chris Schertler
United States
English translation:preplacing of two tobacco-pouch sutures
Explanation:
Before the suture is tied, it can be preplaced, which means the suture is placed in the tissue, but the ends are let loose and then tied in one go.
Selected response from:

Linguaphil
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you, Ruth! Very helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4preplacing of two tobacco-pouch sutures
Linguaphil
4pleplacing of two ... sutures
Linguaphil
Summary of reference entries provided
eine Naht vorlegen
Linguaphil

Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pleplacing of two ... sutures


Explanation:
before the suture is tied, it can be preplaced, which means the suture is placed in the tissue, but the ends are let loose and then tied in one go.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2015-03-03 20:11:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I haven't found this technique with tobacco-pouch suture, but it seems that both tobacco-pouch sutures were preplaced first and then tied (which other way could you do a tobacco-pouch suture anyway ...?). Hmmm ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2015-03-03 20:12:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It might be enough to just say the sutures were placed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day22 hrs (2015-03-05 17:42:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops ... I'll have to repost the answer without typo, I guess. Thanks for pointing it out.

Example sentence(s):
  • Preplace all four sutures first before tying them.

    https://books.google.de/books?id=fB-XzN0fxSQC&pg=PA74&lpg=PA74&dq=pre-place+suture&source=bl&ots=18PvQSoL8t&sig=OeEyaHnzZtZllNzxpQ2A2-Wbjwo&
Linguaphil
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: I like your suggestion, Ruth. Could you please fix the typo (pleplacing) so I can choose your answer.


1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vorlage von jeweils 2 Tabaksbeutelnähten auf der V. fem. um die Kanüle
preplacing of two tobacco-pouch sutures


Explanation:
Before the suture is tied, it can be preplaced, which means the suture is placed in the tissue, but the ends are let loose and then tied in one go.

Example sentence(s):
  • Preplace all four sutures first before tying them.

    https://books.google.de/books?id=fB-XzN0fxSQC&pg=PA74&lpg=PA74&dq=pre-place+suture&source=bl&ots=18PvQSoL8t&sig=OeEyaHnzZtZllNzxpQ2A2-Wbjwo&
    https://books.google.de/books?id=fB-XzN0fxSQC&pg=PA74&lpg=PA74&dq=pre-place+suture&source=bl&ots=18PvQSoL8t&sig=OeEyaHnzZtZllNzxpQ2A2-Wbjwo&
Linguaphil
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, Ruth! Very helpful!




Reference comments


56 mins
Reference: eine Naht vorlegen

Reference information:
... die allschichtige Einzelknopfnaht empfiehlt sich bei technisch anspruchsvollen Anastomosen (Vorlegen der Nähte) oder bei Entzündung.

... wird zunächst an einem Ende der Aortotomie ein filzgestützte U-Naht vorgelegt, verknotet und dann matratzenförmig bis zur Hälfte vernäht.


    https://books.google.de/books?id=JczQ1RGd2EkC&pg=PA161&lpg=PA161&dq=naht+vorlegen&source=bl&ots=URlKFwBD2b&sig=xDWZdwQbuvHsGFV1l1rb-OfqkX8&h
    https://books.google.de/books?id=Abo28oDXtJsC&pg=PA130&lpg=PA130&dq=naht+vorgelegt&source=bl&ots=Ka__ZEm54-&sig=FuTddTFYRbaiyMZHjjsaRIX1Bx0&
Linguaphil
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search