Arteria lusoria als Normvariante

English translation: anomaly from the norm, anatomical variant

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Normvariante
English translation:anomaly from the norm, anatomical variant
Entered by: Bettina Grieser Johns

09:51 Oct 2, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Anatomie
German term or phrase: Arteria lusoria als Normvariante
Bericht uber einen Patienten mit Apoplexie, dieses Fragment beginnt den CT Angio-Bericht ueber die Karotiden.

Ich habe gefunden, dass die Arteria lusoria eine "aberrant right subclavian artery" ist, aber warum heisst es dann 'als Normvariante'? Oder Normvariante fuer diesen Patienten? Der naechste Satz ist 'Normvarianter Abgang der linken Arteria vertebralis aus dem Aortenbogen'.

Wie immer, sehr dankbar fuer Eure Hilfe!
Bettina Grieser Johns
United Kingdom
Arteria lusoria as an anomaly from the norm
Explanation:
The left aortic arch with an aberrant right subclavian artery, or arteria lusoria, is the most common aortic arch **anomaly**, occuring in 0.5–2.5% of individuals. Four vessels arise sequentially from the aortic arch: the right common carotid artery, the left common carotid artery, the left subclavian artery and the aberrant right subclavian artery, which crosses upwards and to the right in the posterior mediastinum

https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S000339280...

Aberrant subclavian artery (arteria lusoria) is a rare congenital **anomaly** that usually does not produce symptoms. Symptomatic patients require surgical intervention. The operative approach to correct this condition has been controversial. Herein, we describe surgical approaches to the aberrant right subclavian artery.

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC1764953/
an anomaly from the norm
https://arseblog.news/2017/11/pleguezuelo-hoping-for-last-ch...

an anomaly from the norm

https://etda.libraries.psu.edu/files/final_submissions/12748

'Normvarianter Abgang der linken Arteria vertebralis aus dem Aortenbogen'.

abnormal origin of the left vertebral artery from the aortic arch

As you see you can reduce 'Normvariante' to 'anomaly' or 'abnormal'
Selected response from:

Stuart and Aida Nelson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody for this brilliant discussion! I think we all agree what an anomaly or an aberration is, but I think the answer to my question has more to do with syntax than anything else. I was completely thrown off by the juxtaposition of 'normal' and 'variant' - not having come across this term before I only understood what was meant when I read spielenschach1's answer/discussion contribution. But I agree with Stuart and Aida (and their first reference) that we should avoid 'normal' in English in this context, as it is more confusing than helpful. Thanks again to everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1arteria lusoria as a normal variant
José Patrício
4Arteria lusoria as an anomaly from the norm
Stuart and Aida Nelson
Summary of reference entries provided
Kein Widerspruch
Susanne Schiewe

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Arteria lusoria as an anomaly from the norm


Explanation:
The left aortic arch with an aberrant right subclavian artery, or arteria lusoria, is the most common aortic arch **anomaly**, occuring in 0.5–2.5% of individuals. Four vessels arise sequentially from the aortic arch: the right common carotid artery, the left common carotid artery, the left subclavian artery and the aberrant right subclavian artery, which crosses upwards and to the right in the posterior mediastinum

https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S000339280...

Aberrant subclavian artery (arteria lusoria) is a rare congenital **anomaly** that usually does not produce symptoms. Symptomatic patients require surgical intervention. The operative approach to correct this condition has been controversial. Herein, we describe surgical approaches to the aberrant right subclavian artery.

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC1764953/
an anomaly from the norm
https://arseblog.news/2017/11/pleguezuelo-hoping-for-last-ch...

an anomaly from the norm

https://etda.libraries.psu.edu/files/final_submissions/12748

'Normvarianter Abgang der linken Arteria vertebralis aus dem Aortenbogen'.

abnormal origin of the left vertebral artery from the aortic arch

As you see you can reduce 'Normvariante' to 'anomaly' or 'abnormal'

Stuart and Aida Nelson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody for this brilliant discussion! I think we all agree what an anomaly or an aberration is, but I think the answer to my question has more to do with syntax than anything else. I was completely thrown off by the juxtaposition of 'normal' and 'variant' - not having come across this term before I only understood what was meant when I read spielenschach1's answer/discussion contribution. But I agree with Stuart and Aida (and their first reference) that we should avoid 'normal' in English in this context, as it is more confusing than helpful. Thanks again to everybody!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arteria lusoria as a normal variant


Explanation:
The arteria lusoria is an aberrant right subclavian artery that passes dorsally between the esophagus and spine after branching off from the aortic arch.- https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S001651070...
(B) Axial black blood sequence MR image shows a left sided aortic arch (LA) with an aberrant right subclavian artery (arrow) coursing posterior to the esophagus. This is considered a normal variant, the luxury artery. - https://books.google.pt/books?id=VJvuCQAAQBAJ&pg=PA326&lpg=P...
Normal anatomical variations of the V₃ segment of the vertebral artery: surgical implications. - https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/20887142
Mit dem zusammengesetzten Begriff Normvariante (englisch normal variant) wird in der Medizin alles das bezeichnet, was nicht üblicherweise, sondern lediglich bei einem kleineren Teil einer vergleichbaren Bevölkerungsgruppe auftritt. Das Wort setzt sich zusammen aus „Norm“ im Sinne eines vereinbarten oder festgelegten Standards (Normwert). - https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Normvariante
Intracranial arterial variants, of which there are many, are collectively common. Their clinical significance may be variable but knowledge and recognition of these variants is fundamental, especially if surgical or endovascular treatments (e.g. for acute stroke, aneurysms or other vascular pathologies) are being considered. - https://radiopaedia.org/articles/intracranial-arteries-varia...
Analysis of anatomical variations of the main arteries branching from the abdominal aorta, with 64-detector computed tomography - https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3389861/
Normal anatomical variants - https://www.radiologycafe.com/radiology-trainees/normal-vari...






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 horas (2018-10-03 00:47:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

His syndrome and sign of dysphagia lusoria
• Jan 1979
• Annals of the Royal College of Surgeons of England
• 63-67
• D Bayford
• Bayford D (1979) His syndrome and sign of dysphagia lusoria. Annals of the Royal College of Surgeons of England 61: 63-67 - https://www.researchgate.net/publication/325119090_A_CASE_RE...
• The green arrow indicates the left superior intercostals vein, a normal variant, that we will discuss later - http://www.radiologyassistant.nl/en/p4718c7f2eb7cc/vascular-...
The anatomical variation was identified as being an arteria lusoria . - https://www.degruyter.com/downloadpdf/j/cipms.2014.27.issue-...
This abnormality was accidentally discovered in a computed tomography examination of a 69-year old male patient. The examination showed that the artery went towards the neck posteriorly from the trachea.The anatomical anomaly was interpreted as being an arteria lusoria . – the same link
Arteria lusoria may cause dysphagia, and in rare cases, it may be the reason for the esophagus lumen narrowing, which can occur at any age – idem
Aberrant right subclavian artery or arteria lusoria : a rare cause of dyspnea in children. Ann. Vasc. Surg., 26, 1-4, 2012. - id
Aberrant right subclavian artery or arteria lusoria: a rare cause of dyspnea in children. Ann. Vasc. Surg., 26, 1-4, 2012. – id
Surgical and endovascular treatment of symptomatic aberrant right subclavian artery ( arteria lusoria ). Vascular., 15, 84-91, - id
Saeed G. et al.: Arteria lusoria aneurysm with truncus bicaroticus. Tex. Heart Inst. J., 37, 602-607, 2010. - id


José Patrício
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Havana Basaran: seems to be the most appropriate answer
55 mins
  -> thanks

neutral  Stuart and Aida Nelson: Good research! My only reservation is that it is not quite straight forward to fit 'normal variant' in the second part of the translation and you don't really find plausible links in the UK for normal variant./// See discussion.
2 hrs
  -> spielenschach1: anomaly from the norm is aberrant what is the same as arteria lusoria s. Aberrant right subclavian artery or arteria lusoria - s last note




Reference comments


50 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Kein Widerspruch

Reference information:
Aberrant bedeutet "falsch verlaufend". Der Begriff bezeichnet die in der Anatomie gelegentlich vorkommenden Normvarianten von Gefäßen oder Organen, die verglichen mit einer durchschnittlichen Population eine untypische Lokalisation aufweisen (Aberration).

Auch die atypische Bildung oder Form anatomischer Strukturen wird als aberrant bezeichnet.
https://flexikon.doccheck.com/de/Aberrant

Susanne Schiewe
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 141
Note to reference poster
Asker: OK, thank you, Susanne, got it!


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Stuart and Aida Nelson: Gute Erklärung
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search