PS

English translation: PS (parasternal)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:PS
English translation:PS (parasternal)
Entered by: Jessica Klingberg

21:38 Oct 10, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Echocardiography
German term or phrase: PS
The following is from a transthoracic echocardiography report:

Messparameter:
Linker Vorhof: LA es PS 35 mm (Norm < 40 mm). LA es 4K 45 x 38 mm (Norm < 46 mm).

I'm assuming that "LA es" translates as "left atrial end systolic", and PS refers to some sort of measurement (?)

Thank you for any assistance you can provide!
Jessica Klingberg
United States
PS (parasternal)
Explanation:
Bezieht sich auf die Anlotung/Schnittebene; "parasternal" ist eine dieser Ebenen. Da in deinem Bericht der 4-Kammer-Blick (4K) folgt, erscheint mir das plausibel. Es gibt allerdings eine lange und eine kurze parasternale Achse. In diversen Referenzen taucht aber auch der genannte Normalwert von < 40 mm auf.

Please search for "PS, parasternal position"
https://books.google.de/books?id=zbydAgAAQBAJ&pg=PA140&lpg=P...
Selected response from:

Susanne Schiewe
Germany
Grading comment
I checked with the client and it was definitely "parasternal". Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2PS (parasternal)
Susanne Schiewe
1Pulmonary System
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Jennifer Lambert
Summary of reference entries provided
Pulmonalklappenstenose (PS) > pulmonary valve stenosis / pulmonary valvular stenosis
andres-larsen

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Pulmonary System


Explanation:
I am not a specialist- was just curious and conducted some research. From the little I understand, I think the “PS” is being measured and not the measuring indicator. Good luck!

Jennifer Lambert
China
Native speaker of: English

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
PS (parasternal)


Explanation:
Bezieht sich auf die Anlotung/Schnittebene; "parasternal" ist eine dieser Ebenen. Da in deinem Bericht der 4-Kammer-Blick (4K) folgt, erscheint mir das plausibel. Es gibt allerdings eine lange und eine kurze parasternale Achse. In diversen Referenzen taucht aber auch der genannte Normalwert von < 40 mm auf.

Please search for "PS, parasternal position"
https://books.google.de/books?id=zbydAgAAQBAJ&pg=PA140&lpg=P...

Susanne Schiewe
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 141
Grading comment
I checked with the client and it was definitely "parasternal". Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
4 hrs

agree  Anne Schulz
8 hrs




Reference comments


49 mins
Reference: Pulmonalklappenstenose (PS) > pulmonary valve stenosis / pulmonary valvular stenosis

Reference information:
Mitralinsuffizienz
www.doktormessis.de/cardiology/Echokonspekt.doc
PS I°. PS II°. PS III°. ΔP max (CW). 25-50. 50-80. > 80. V max (CW). 2-3,5. 3,5-4,5. > 4,5 ... Linker Vorhof. 20-40 mm. LVOT. 0,7-1,1 m/s. DE-Amplitude. 18-35 mm. Aortenklappe. 1,0-1,7 m/s ..... TOE: transösophageale Echokardiographie.

Mitralinsuffizienz
www.doktormessis.de/cardiology/Echokonspekt.doc
Mitralinsuffizienz .... PS I°. PS II°. PS III°. ΔP max (CW). 25-50. 50-80. > 80. V max (CW). 2-3,5. 3,5-4,5. > 4,5 ... Pulmonalklappenstenose. nur CW-Doppler.

Das Herzkatheterlabor: Für kardiologisches Assistenz- und ...
https://books.google.com/books?isbn=3662545853 -
Monika Winkhardt - 2017 - ‎Medical
jPathophysiologie Die Pulmonalklappenstenose (PS) ist im Vergleich zur Mitral- und Aortenklappenstenose ein eher seltenes Krankheitsbild im ...

Kardiovaskuläre Magnetresonanztomographie: Atlas und DVD ; mit 28 ...
https://books.google.com/books?isbn=3794526244 -
Vinzenz Hombach - 2009
Pathophysiologie Bei der isolierten Pulmonalklappenstenose (PS) besteht eine Druckbelastung des RV mit konsekutiver konzentrischer Hypertrophie.

Das Herzkatheterlabor: Einführung in die Aufgabenbereiche des ...
https://books.google.com/books?isbn=3798515956 -
M. Winkhardt - 2005 - ‎Medical
Die Pulmonalklappenstenose (PS) ist im Vergleich zur Mitral- und Aortenklappenstenose ein eher seltenes Krankheitsbild im Herzkatheterlabor. Dennoch ist ihr ...

Encyclopedia of Thoracic Surgery / Handbuch Der Thoraxchirurgie: ...
https://books.google.com/books?isbn=3642947573 -
Ernst Derra - 2012 - ‎Medical
Pulmonalklappenstenose, Operationstechnik, pulmonary valve stenosis, surgical technique 754ff., 772ff. —, Operationsvorbereitung, pulmonary valve stenosis, ...

“Vanishing” pulmonary valve stenosis - NCBI - NIH
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3327016/
NI Arain - ‎2012 - ‎
Both spontaneous resolution and progression of mild pulmonary valve stenosis (PS) have been reported. We reviewed characteristics of the pulmonary valve ...

Röntgendiagnostik Des Herzens und der Gefässe/Roentgen Diagnosis of ...
https://books.google.com/books?isbn=3642811329 -
K.H. Bigalke, ‎G. Breithardt, ‎H.H. Dahm - 2013 - ‎Medical
pulmonaler Hochdruck, Trikuspidalfehler, pulmonary hypertension, ... 210 Pulmonalklappenstenose, Flush-Syndrom, pulmonary valvular stenosis, flush ...

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search