diskrete

English translation: mild

17:32 May 14, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / generally, vascular anatomy
German term or phrase: diskrete
From patient discharge letter:
"Diskrete Perfusion im Bereich der Unterschenkelarterien."

Means something like modest, mild, or slight -- more than small and less than moderate.
Does NOT mean discreet or discrete--these are false friends.
Sometimes appears with other, similar terms, so it is difficult to visualize what distinction is being made.
Linda Henson
United States
English translation:mild
Explanation:
"Mild" is generally used in this context.

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/28977433

"Even mild reversible myocardial perfusion defects predict mortality in patients evaluated for kidney transplantation."

https://www.ahajournals.org/doi/abs/10.1161/circ.122.suppl_2...
Mild perfusion is used all throughout here.

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4316685/
"patients with mild to moderate reversible perfusion defects can forego invasive angiography"

Selected response from:

Yoana Ivanova
Estonia
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your prompt reply and for the excellent references.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3mild
Yoana Ivanova
5decreased (alternatively: poor)
Lirka


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mild


Explanation:
"Mild" is generally used in this context.

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/28977433

"Even mild reversible myocardial perfusion defects predict mortality in patients evaluated for kidney transplantation."

https://www.ahajournals.org/doi/abs/10.1161/circ.122.suppl_2...
Mild perfusion is used all throughout here.

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4316685/
"patients with mild to moderate reversible perfusion defects can forego invasive angiography"



Yoana Ivanova
Estonia
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your prompt reply and for the excellent references.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Or slight.
12 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Adrian MM.: cf. www.proz.com/personal-glossaries/entry/3611918-diskrete-cos...
1 hr

agree  Leila Howden: Yes mild or slight
16 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
decreased (alternatively: poor)


Explanation:
For the specific context mentioned, I would use "decreased perfusion" or, alternatively, "poor perfusion".

"Slight" and (even less idiomatic, "mild") would be used for slIghtly different contexts.



Lirka
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 122




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search