Global leichtgradig eingeschränkte systolische LV-Funktion

English translation: mild global LV (systolic) dysfunction

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:global leichtgradig eingeschränkte systolische LV-Funktion
English translation:mild global LV (systolic) dysfunction
Entered by: Steffen Walter

09:00 Feb 27, 2020
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Discharge report
German term or phrase: Global leichtgradig eingeschränkte systolische LV-Funktion
Global leichtgradig eingeschränkte systolische LV-Funktion (EF 46-50 %) bei diffuse, apikal und septal betonter Hypokinesie.
Eren Kutlu Carnì
mild global LV systolic dysfunction
Explanation:
See, for instance, https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC1767972/
"LV systolic dysfunction was graded as mild (LVEF 41–45%), moderate (LVEF 36–40%), or severe (LVEF ⩽ 35%)."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-02-27 11:08:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... or perhaps "minor" instead of "mild" because the percentage ranges don't seem to match exactly.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you Steffen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2mild global LV systolic dysfunction
Steffen Walter
4 +1Mildly globally restricted systolic LV function
Renee Kulkarni MD


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mildly globally restricted systolic LV function


Explanation:
Commonly used phrase in echocardiography reports

Renee Kulkarni MD
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Pr: Seems to be pretty much 'confirmed' by the much later entry...typos/syntax aside ;)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you :)

neutral  Steffen Walter: Upon searching, I don't get a single confirmation of the "mildly globally restricted" collocation (in inverted commas). / Additional comment to Chris: Note that the phrasing of my answer significantly differs from Renee's.
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
global leichtgradig eingeschränkte systolische LV-Funktion
mild global LV systolic dysfunction


Explanation:
See, for instance, https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC1767972/
"LV systolic dysfunction was graded as mild (LVEF 41–45%), moderate (LVEF 36–40%), or severe (LVEF ⩽ 35%)."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-02-27 11:08:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... or perhaps "minor" instead of "mild" because the percentage ranges don't seem to match exactly.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
Thank you Steffen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magalie Modert: yes, I agree
3 hrs

agree  Björn Vrooman: The authors of the following article call it LVD and write that it's "of mild degree": https://www.ahajournals.org/doi/10.1161/01.str.0000227121.34... They seem to be working for different U.S. clinics and universities, so I trust the source.
2 days 22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search