ap-Ausdehnung

English translation: [...], extending in the anterior-posterior (A/P) direction

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:mit einer ap-Ausdehnung
English translation:[...], extending in the anterior-posterior (A/P) direction
Entered by: andrewtishin

10:29 Mar 26, 2020
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Arthrography
German term or phrase: ap-Ausdehnung
"Arthro-MRT Schulter
Rotatorenmanschette: Hochgradige Partialruptur der Supraspinatussehne im posterioren Anteil mit einer *ap-Ausdehnung*
von 17 mm. Feine transmurale Komponente mit Kontrastmittel knapp in die Bursa reichend."
andrewtishin
Russian Federation
[...], extending for 17 mm in the anterior-posterior (A/P) direction
Explanation:
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/12038616

Extension of tears beyond the supraspinatus tendon into the anterior and posterior aspect of the rotator cuff led to a significant decrease in the magnitude of joint reaction force (126 +/- 31 N).
Selected response from:

Lirka
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4[...], extending for 17 mm in the anterior-posterior (A/P) direction
Lirka
1extended superior labral or labrum anterior posterior (SLAP) bucket-handle lesion or tear
andres-larsen
Summary of reference entries provided
anteroposterior expansion
José Patrício

  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
extended superior labral or labrum anterior posterior (SLAP) bucket-handle lesion or tear


Explanation:
extended superior labral or labrum anterior posterior (SLAP) bucket-handle lesion or tear into biceps tendon

sources:

Superior labral anterior posterior tear | Radiology Reference ...
radiopaedia.org › articles › superior-labral-anterior-posterior-tear
Superior labral anterior posterior (SLAP) tears are injuries of the glenoid labrum, and can often be confused with a sublabral sulcus on MRI. Pathology SLAP ...

Rehabilitation Guidelines For SLAP Lesion Repair - UW Health
www.uwhealth.org › uwhealth › docs › pdf › SM14888_SLAP_Repair6
PDF
SLAP lesion is a superior labral bucket-handle tear that extends into the biceps ... this tear repaired with sutures and anchors anterior to and posterior to the long.

Superior Labrum Anterior Posterior (SLAP) Tears - DynaMed
www.dynamed.com › condition › superior-labrum-anterior-posterior-...
Nov 30, 2018 - injury to superior labrum extending anterior to posterior of biceps tendon attachment, which may include disruption of origin of long head of ...

Superior labrum anterior posterior (SLAP) tears - UpToDate
www.uptodate.com › contents › superior-labrum-anterior-posterior-sl..
Oct 25, 2018 - SLAP tear refers to a specific injury of the superior portion of the glenoid labrum that extends from anterior to posterior in a curved fashion. These tears are common in overhead throwing athletes and laborers involved in overhead activities.

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[...], extending for 17 mm in the anterior-posterior (A/P) direction


Explanation:
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/12038616

Extension of tears beyond the supraspinatus tendon into the anterior and posterior aspect of the rotator cuff led to a significant decrease in the magnitude of joint reaction force (126 +/- 31 N).

Lirka
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 122
Grading comment
Thank you!




Reference comments


35 mins
Reference: anteroposterior expansion

Reference information:
a.p. ist eine Abkürzung, die vor allem in der Röntgendiagnostik verwendet wird. Sie steht für "anterior-posterior", d.h. einen Strahlengang, der auf das durchstrahlte Körperteil bezogen von vorne nach hinten gerichtet ist. - https://flexikon.doccheck.com/de/A.p.
bei der die Ausdehnung sowohl mediolateral als auch anterior-posterior (Doppelpfeil) - https://www.google.com/search?client=avast&ei=PId8XsraFdPqgQ...
Front (anteroposterior) view - https://www.orthodontisteenligne.com/en/palatal-expansion-ra...
Palatal expansion (rapid maxillary expansion) - the same link

José Patrício
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search