fokusfrei

English translation: free of foci

11:53 Apr 10, 2020
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Medical Report
German term or phrase: fokusfrei
Operationsdokumentation

Patient bei uns in Behandlung aufgrund einer feuchten Gangrän an seiner rechten Ferse. Laut Stellungnahme unserer Plastischen Chirurgie keine Möglichkeit einer plastischen Deckung. Deswegen ist bei einer rezenten Dehnung der Gefäße auf der linken Seite eine Unterschenkelamputation vertretbar.
Bei einer hochgradigen Aortenstenose wäre eine herzchirurgische Sanierung anzudenken. Davor muss der Patient aber fokusfrei sein.

Dear Colleagues,

What does fokusfreimean here, does anyone know?

Thanks in advance for any help!
Stuart and Aida Nelson
United Kingdom
English translation:free of foci
Explanation:
Patient mus be free of foci (of infection)/ free of focal infection
Selected response from:

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3free of foci
Michael Martin, MA
5 -1unconscious
Cillie Swart
3 +1anesthetized ?
Chris Pr


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anesthetized ?


Explanation:
...might be possible...

Chris Pr
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cillie Swart: I Agree!!
1 hr

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
free of foci


Explanation:
Patient mus be free of foci (of infection)/ free of focal infection

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks very much Michael! This was very helpful.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz
56 mins

agree  Susanne Schiewe
2 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
4 days

3 days 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
unconscious


Explanation:
The patient must be unconscious because of the nature of the operation/intervention.

Cillie Swart
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Susanne Schiewe: Nothing to do with "fokusfrei"
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search