betont

English translation: prominent

13:50 Apr 30, 2020
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
German term or phrase: betont
From a TTE report:

"Reduzierte systolische Funktion des betonten rechten Ventrikels"

And later: Der rechte Ventrikel ist betont.



The report doesn't give any dimensions for the right ventricle, so I can't check whether it is dilated...

What would be the meaning of "betont" here?
Peter Bajorek
English translation:prominent
Explanation:
Prominent right ventricle shows reduced reduced systolic performance/function
Selected response from:

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for all answers. Based on Anne's explanation in the discussion, I think that prominent covers it adequately....although pronounced is also an option
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3pronounced
Lancashireman
4 +2hypertrophied
Lirka
4 +1accentuated
metranslations
3 +1swollen
Rachel Goodwin
3prominent
Michael Martin, MA
Summary of reference entries provided
Cillie Swart
Rechtsventrikuläre Hypertrophie - right ventricular hypertrophy
Chris Pr

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
swollen


Explanation:
It seems to indicate an enlargement/dilation of the right ventricle from what I can gather from the text. Swollen would seem to fit the description perhaps?

Rachel Goodwin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarojini Seeneevassen: enlarged would make sense to me
1 day 23 hrs
  -> Thanks Sarojini :)

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
accentuated


Explanation:
"betont" in cardiology usually means "accentuated" and refers to the cardiac sound.

Example sentence(s):
  • ANP mRNA expression was accentuated in the left ventricle but suppressed in the other cardiac chambers in the hearts of hypertensive rats.

    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/29979625
metranslations
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Susanne Schiewe: Bei der Echokardiographie werden keine Herztöne untersucht und die Beispielsätze passen auch nicht in den Kontext.
59 mins
  -> Oh my goodness, you're absolutely right. Sorry, I didn't see that the sentence was actually from a TTE report!

agree  Sarojini Seeneevassen: yes!! I think so too.
2 days 13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prominent


Explanation:
Prominent right ventricle shows reduced reduced systolic performance/function

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Thanks for all answers. Based on Anne's explanation in the discussion, I think that prominent covers it adequately....although pronounced is also an option

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hypertrophied


Explanation:
This is what it means in this context.

Lirka
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 122

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
48 mins
  -> Thank you, Michele!

agree  Cillie Swart: thanks for sharing! I agree.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Cillie!

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pronounced


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?q="pronounced hypertrophy" ven...

Not sure hwo you can work this into the sentence, though. Hence CL3

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2020-04-30 21:31:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the Google search link posted above, I made reference to hypertrophy (see subsequent answer at 3 hrs). A further search reveals that patients may have mild rather than pronounced hypertrophy:
https://www.google.com/search?q="mild hypertrophy" ventricle...

Hypertrophy is potentially a) an overtranslation of the actual term posted (betont) or b) an undertranslation of the patient's condition.

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Goodwin: pronounced was my first thought too, but then I thought perhaps swollen as it talks about reduced function possibly indicating a problematic state rather than a natural state, hard to know without more info
2 hrs

neutral  philgoddard: A condition (e.g. hypertrophy) can be pronounced, but can a part of the body?
2 hrs
  -> Asker: "The report doesn't give any dimensions for the right ventricle, so I can't check whether it is dilated..." Answerer: "Not sure how you can work this into the sentence, though."

agree  Barbara Schmidt: agree
4 hrs

agree  Daniel Arnold
5 hrs




Reference comments


7 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
hypertrophied ventricles are apparently a thing


    https://www.mayoclinic.org/diseases-conditions/left-ventricular-hypertrophy/symptoms-causes/syc-20374314
Cillie Swart
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

18 hrs
Reference: Rechtsventrikuläre Hypertrophie - right ventricular hypertrophy

Reference information:
1 Definition

Eine Rechtsherzhypertrophie ist eine pathologische Vergrößerung (Hypertrophie) des Muskelgewebes im rechten Ventrikel des Herzens. Ist der linke Ventrikel betroffen, spricht man von einer Linksherzhypertrophie.

Eine infolge der pulmonalen Hypertonie entstehende Rechtsherzhypertrophie wird auch als Cor pulmonale bezeichnet.

https://flexikon.doccheck.com/de/Rechtsherzhypertrophie

Chris Pr
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search