gewunden

English translation: tortuous

18:46 Aug 19, 2020
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Cardiology
German term or phrase: gewunden
This is taken from part of a report about a cardiac catheterisation:

RIVA im mittleren Drittel gewunden verlaufend
Pamela Downes-Grainger
United Kingdom
English translation:tortuous
Explanation:
High blood pressure molds and force the artery to take now on an elongated, tortuous course to better withstand the higher pressures.
https://radiopaedia.org/articles/dolichoectasia-1
Selected response from:

Susanne Schiewe
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3tortuous
Susanne Schiewe
5 +1The middle third of the LDA ( left anterior descending artery) is somewhat tortuous
Daniela Caramutti
4twisted
Anna Smith


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tortuous


Explanation:
High blood pressure molds and force the artery to take now on an elongated, tortuous course to better withstand the higher pressures.
https://radiopaedia.org/articles/dolichoectasia-1


Susanne Schiewe
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Strange sentence!
3 mins
  -> Thank you, phil - just normal Medicalese ;-)

agree  Ramey Rieger: IHey Lady!
1 hr
  -> Hello Ramey :-)

agree  Anne Schulz
14 hrs
  -> Danke, Anne

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The middle third of the LDA ( left anterior descending artery) is somewhat tortuous


Explanation:
while performing the PTCA they found a tortuous ( kinked) LDA

Daniela Caramutti
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz
14 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
twisted


Explanation:
Catheters or often described as "twisted" and "kinked", when there's a problem.
I think they mean that the middle third/middle part of the catheter is continuously twisted, i.e. the whole middle part is twisted.

Anna Smith
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Susanne Schiewe: RIVA is no catheter but an artery
6 mins
  -> Ah, thanks for pointing that out Susanne. But luckily the term "twisted" works just as well for arteries.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search