Rekontrastierung

English translation: [with the same degree) of contrast enhancement

17:29 Aug 31, 2020
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
German term or phrase: Rekontrastierung
In an angiography report: "Rechtes Bein: Verschluss der AFS und der A. poplitea. Rekontrastierung des stenosierten Tractus tibiofibularis" and "Linkes Bein: Verschluss der AFS. Rekontrastierung in P1." I understand that there would be no contrast enhancement of the occluded superficial femoral artery/popliteal artery and that Rekontrastierung refers to resumption of contrast enhancement further distally. But is there another way to phrase this besides "Resumption (or return) of contrast enhancement"? Sounds cumbersome.
Nicole Paul
English translation:[with the same degree) of contrast enhancement
Explanation:
As I say, I have not found your word online, only

kontrastierung

they are talking about the stenosis of the fibular and tibial arteries here, not perfusion of these, as far as I understand!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2020-09-01 16:35:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

neither can I find

Rekontrastierung in P1.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2020-09-01 16:40:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s.
FWIW

resumption of contrast enhancement is OK

or

re-uptake of contrast medium?
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3[with the same degree) of contrast enhancement
liz askew
3reconstitution
Anne Schulz


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reconstitution


Explanation:
...seems to be the word you are looking for.

Sagittal MIP image of the left foot shows collateral vessel reconstitution (arrowheads) of the dorsalis pedis (DP) above the ankle from the peroneal artery.
https://www.intersocietal.org/ct/forms/Fleischmann Review CT...

Similarly, in the presence of distal superficial femoral artery occlusion, the profunda femoris artery reconstitutes the popliteal artery through the geniculate arteries.
https://radiologykey.com/lower-extremity-arteries/

Angiography with runoff of the left lower extremity confirmed a 110 mm chronic total occlusion (CTO) in the proximal superficial femoral artery (Figure 1), with reconstitution of the distal superficial femoral artery via collaterals (Figure 2) and 3-vessel runoff into the left foot.
https://www.vasculardiseasemanagement.com/content/revascular...



Anne Schulz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 365

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[with the same degree) of contrast enhancement


Explanation:
As I say, I have not found your word online, only

kontrastierung

they are talking about the stenosis of the fibular and tibial arteries here, not perfusion of these, as far as I understand!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2020-09-01 16:35:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

neither can I find

Rekontrastierung in P1.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2020-09-01 16:40:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s.
FWIW

resumption of contrast enhancement is OK

or

re-uptake of contrast medium?

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search