Pilotierung

English translation: aortic valve repair // aortic valve reconstruction

15:22 Sep 25, 2020
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Cardiology
German term or phrase: Pilotierung
This is part of a list of previous illnesses/conditions in a patient's medical history as part of a discharge report.

Penetrierendes aortenulkus ohne Pilotierung der Aortenwand
Pamela Downes-Grainger
United Kingdom
English translation:aortic valve repair // aortic valve reconstruction
Explanation:
see also
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aortic_valve_repair
Selected response from:

Barbara Schmidt
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you so much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bulging
Cillie Swart
3 -1aortic valve repair // aortic valve reconstruction
Barbara Schmidt


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bulging


Explanation:
I would say bulging in this context, given that it is possibly a spelling error. Usually when spelled like this it will mean something along the lines of testing or piloting as in a pilot project.


    https://www.linguee.com/german-english/translation/pilotierung.html
Cillie Swart
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lancashireman: The least you could do is credit David Tracey, PhD (see Kudoz link in Discussion Box posted four hours earlier)
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
aortic valve repair // aortic valve reconstruction


Explanation:
see also
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aortic_valve_repair

Barbara Schmidt
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you so much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Susanne Schiewe: aortic valve repair of the aortic wall???? And why should "Pilotierung" mean "aortic valve repair"?????
4 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search