nicht-wirksam

English translation: hemodynamically irrelevant

13:46 Oct 28, 2020
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Cardiology
German term or phrase: nicht-wirksam
This is taken from a discharge report for a cardiovascular patient:

Arterielle Hypertonie
Hyperlipidämie
Essenzielle Thrombozytämie (therapiert)

CAVK mit nicht wirksamer Sklerosierung im Carotisbulbulus bds.

Syncope DD orthostatisch 09/2019

In this instance, does (nicht) wirksam mean (in)active?
Pamela Downes-Grainger
United Kingdom
English translation:hemodynamically irrelevant
Explanation:
That's how I would put it.
Selected response from:

Lirka
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4hemodynamically irrelevant
Lirka
3with no sclerosing effect
Louise Giles
3(with) no significant h(a)emodynamic effect
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hemodynamically irrelevant


Explanation:
That's how I would put it.

Lirka
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 130
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Tracey, PhD: Good solution.
26 mins

agree  Anne Schulz
47 mins

agree  Susanne Schiewe
1 hr

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nicht wirksam
(with) no significant h(a)emodynamic effect


Explanation:
without significant h(a)emodynamic effect

This would be another valid option, in my view.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2020-10-28 19:10:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... or "negligible" instead of "no significant".

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 128

1 day 53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with no sclerosing effect


Explanation:
i.e. the conditions outlined have not resulted in any hardening of the arteries

Louise Giles
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: The context does mention a "Sklerosierung", though.
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search