angeschnitten

English translation: (subcostal) plane / view

18:20 Jan 15, 2021
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Cardiovascular diseases
German term or phrase: angeschnitten
This forms part of the results of a transthoracic echocardiogram:

Prominente valvula Eustachii. Kein Perikarderguss. Nebenbefundlich V.a. von subkostal angeschnittene Leberzyste
Pamela Downes-Grainger
United Kingdom
English translation:(subcostal) plane / view
Explanation:

Incidental findings: suspected hepatic cyst as shown in the subcostal plane / view

This has to do with incidental findings. See Susanne's reference below.

What is an incidental finding?

An incidental finding is something extra found by the test. It is something not related to the reason your doctor ordered the test.

https://myhealth.alberta.ca/Health/aftercareinformation/page...

The subcostal plane is a transverse plane which bisects the body at the level of the 10th costal margin and the vertebra body L3

https://www.wikiwand.com/en/Subcostal_plane

transthoracic echocardiogram did not reveal any pathological findings, however the subcostal view demonstrated a large, simple hepatic cyst

https://www.researchgate.net/figure/subcostal-echocardiograp...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2021-01-16 11:13:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As I understand, the liver/hepatic cyst was found incidentally in the subcostal plane/view of the transthoracic echocardiogram.

Transthoracic echocardiogram

Evaluation of the heart with echocardiography requires having "acoustic windows" of the heart. Bone reflects the ultrasound waves and so all structures directly behind bone are not visible with ultrasound. This requires that the heart be viewed between bones and, in particular, between ribs. The most common views are the parasternal, apical, subcostal, and suprasternal windows.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Transthoracic_echocardiogram#:...

Selected response from:

Stuart and Aida Nelson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(subcostal) plane / view
Stuart and Aida Nelson
4 +3subcostal sections (of a hepatic cyst) // subcostal view of a hepatic cyst
Barbara Schmidt
4touching/protruding from
Nicholas Eveneshen
Summary of reference entries provided
Susanne Schiewe

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
touching/protruding from


Explanation:
Assuming the context of looking at an echocardiogram behind the heart and viewing the subcostal hepatic cyst.

Example sentence(s):
  • "hepatic cyst protruding from/touching the subcostal region"
  • From the reference: "Subcostal echocardiographic image to demonstrate the hepatic cyst touching the right atrium"

    https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC2941136/
Nicholas Eveneshen
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
subcostal sections (of a hepatic cyst) // subcostal view of a hepatic cyst


Explanation:
would be my suggestion

Barbara Schmidt
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lirka: w/ subcostal view, and "liver cyst" more common than hepatic cyst
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lirka!

agree  Z-Translations Translator: I agree with Dr. Lirka
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Z!

agree  Décio Adams
21 hrs
  -> Thank you, Decio!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(subcostal) plane / view


Explanation:

Incidental findings: suspected hepatic cyst as shown in the subcostal plane / view

This has to do with incidental findings. See Susanne's reference below.

What is an incidental finding?

An incidental finding is something extra found by the test. It is something not related to the reason your doctor ordered the test.

https://myhealth.alberta.ca/Health/aftercareinformation/page...

The subcostal plane is a transverse plane which bisects the body at the level of the 10th costal margin and the vertebra body L3

https://www.wikiwand.com/en/Subcostal_plane

transthoracic echocardiogram did not reveal any pathological findings, however the subcostal view demonstrated a large, simple hepatic cyst

https://www.researchgate.net/figure/subcostal-echocardiograp...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2021-01-16 11:13:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As I understand, the liver/hepatic cyst was found incidentally in the subcostal plane/view of the transthoracic echocardiogram.

Transthoracic echocardiogram

Evaluation of the heart with echocardiography requires having "acoustic windows" of the heart. Bone reflects the ultrasound waves and so all structures directly behind bone are not visible with ultrasound. This requires that the heart be viewed between bones and, in particular, between ribs. The most common views are the parasternal, apical, subcostal, and suprasternal windows.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Transthoracic_echocardiogram#:...



Stuart and Aida Nelson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim: This looks being pertinent. Plane/View is more appropriate than section or even cut as this may be confused with cutting by knive or scalpel.
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Johannes

agree  Susanne Schiewe
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Susanne :)

agree  Anne Schulz
2 days 16 hrs
  -> Than you, Anne :)




Reference comments


18 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference

Reference information:
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/german-to-english/medical-general...

Susanne Schiewe
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 149

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Stuart and Aida Nelson: ""Angeschnitten" beschreibt oft Teile auf dem Bild, die eigentlich nicht Gegenstand der Untersuchung waren, aber am Rand teilweise mit abgebildet sind".
6 hrs
agree  Johannes Gleim
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search