abgekapselt

English translation: isolated

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:abgekapselt
English translation:isolated
Entered by: Christine Lam

01:28 Sep 2, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
German term or phrase: abgekapselt
aus dem Entlassungsbrief eines Herzpatienten
Linksseitiger abgekapselter Pleuraerguss

left ? pleural effusion
Christine Lam
isolated
Explanation:
Entrez PubMed
... Free Full Text, An uncommon etiology of isolated pleural effusion. ... Abstract, Isolated
pleural effusion in severe ovarian hyperstimulation: A case report. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Link& db=PubMed&dbFrom=PubMed&from_uid=15066475 - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov ]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-09-02 01:59:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


isolated left-sided pleural effusion


A Case of Uremia-Associated Pleural Effusion in a Peritoneal ...
... dry weight. Also, the presence of an isolated left-sided pleural effusion
makes volume overload and CHF less likely. Finally, in ...

www.blackwell-synergy.com/links/ doi/10.1046/j.1525-139X.2001.00056.x/full/ - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Translations4IT
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3isolated
Translations4IT
4 +1encapsulated
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
encapsulated


Explanation:
Bunjes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-09-02 01:35:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bunjes also gives \"sealed of\" and walled off\" as well as \"encysted.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-09-02 01:37:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So it should be\" encapsulated pleurl effusion\"

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tnkw (X): cf. www.chestjournal.org/cgi/reprint/112/5/1293.pdf
7 hrs
  -> Thank you

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
isolated


Explanation:
Entrez PubMed
... Free Full Text, An uncommon etiology of isolated pleural effusion. ... Abstract, Isolated
pleural effusion in severe ovarian hyperstimulation: A case report. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Link& db=PubMed&dbFrom=PubMed&from_uid=15066475 - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov ]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-09-02 01:59:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


isolated left-sided pleural effusion


A Case of Uremia-Associated Pleural Effusion in a Peritoneal ...
... dry weight. Also, the presence of an isolated left-sided pleural effusion
makes volume overload and CHF less likely. Finally, in ...

www.blackwell-synergy.com/links/ doi/10.1046/j.1525-139X.2001.00056.x/full/ - Similar pages


    www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Link& db=PubMed&dbFrom=PubMed&from_uid=15066475
Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jo Mayr
27 mins
  -> Danke :-)

agree  Kathinka van de Griendt
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kathinka!

agree  Sarah Downing
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sarah.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search