7F-Schleuse

English translation: 7F-Port

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:7F-Schleuse
English translation:7F-Port
Entered by: Christine Lam

12:52 Sep 19, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / heart catheter
German term or phrase: 7F-Schleuse
Es geht um einen Herzkatheterbericht. Unter Vorgehen steht: Nach L.A. der re. Leiste Einlegen einer 7F-Schleuse. Weiter wird die Judkins-Koro beschrieben, dann: Fixation der Schleuse.
Christine Lam
7F-Port
Explanation:
I would call it a "port". 7F is the size
of the port that is introduced into the vessel. Through this port is than the actual catheter advanced until it reaches the heart


... because of lack of an entrance port and the ... coronary angioplasty in patients with single-vessel disease. ... coronaria para diseccion de la arteria mammaria interna ...
www.biomedcentral.com/1523-3839/1/138
Selected response from:

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +27F(-) catheter
Derek Gill Franßen
3sheath
tnkw (X)
37F-Port
Siegfried Armbruster


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
7F(-) catheter


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-09-19 12:56:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think you could also use \"arterial catheter\" (but it might be too specific - see: http://www.google.com/search?hl=de&ie=UTF-8&q=7F-catheter&lr...

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  senin
11 mins

agree  Orla Ryan: arterial catheter is fine, probably use the term if she needs to elaborate on the type of catheter
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
7F-Port


Explanation:
I would call it a "port". 7F is the size
of the port that is introduced into the vessel. Through this port is than the actual catheter advanced until it reaches the heart


... because of lack of an entrance port and the ... coronary angioplasty in patients with single-vessel disease. ... coronaria para diseccion de la arteria mammaria interna ...
www.biomedcentral.com/1523-3839/1/138

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 144
Grading comment
thank you

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sheath


Explanation:
I believe that this is the correct term and have used it several times in translating cardiac catheterisation reports.
'Katheter' is the term that I have usually encountered for 'catheter'.


    www.guidant.com/products/ producttemplates/es/dynalink035.shtml
tnkw (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search