Abgabe

English translation: branching off

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abgabe
English translation:branching off
Entered by: Christine Lam

22:13 Nov 14, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
German term or phrase: Abgabe
Die periphere LCX ist unmittelbar nach Abgabe eines zweiten Posterolateralastes subtotal verschlossen.
Der Text stammt aus einem Herzkatheterbefund
Kann mir nicht vorstellen, was damit genau gemeint ist, ev. im Sinn von "joint"?
Christine Lam
branching off
Explanation:
Christine, dieses ist eine Beschreibung der Anatomie der Koronararterien und dem Sitz des subtotalen Verschlusses.

Dieser Verschluss ist in der linken peripheren LCX immediately

after *branching off*

a second posterolateral branch (artery). "Joint" geht in die richtige Richtung
Selected response from:

Dr.G.MD (X)
Grading comment
Vielen Dank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2branching off
Dr.G.MD (X)
3discharge/release/emmission/output
Jonathan MacKerron
1elimination
Susanne Rindlisbacher


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
elimination


Explanation:
just guessing from the context

Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
discharge/release/emmission/output


Explanation:
is what Bunjes proposes for Abgabe

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 39

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
branching off


Explanation:
Christine, dieses ist eine Beschreibung der Anatomie der Koronararterien und dem Sitz des subtotalen Verschlusses.

Dieser Verschluss ist in der linken peripheren LCX immediately

after *branching off*

a second posterolateral branch (artery). "Joint" geht in die richtige Richtung

Dr.G.MD (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 284
Grading comment
Vielen Dank

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Siegfried Armbruster: prima Antwort, die Sinn macht und natürlich richtig ist
50 mins
  -> Danke Siegfried

agree  Gabrielle Lyons
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search