erhoerter ST-Abgang, aszendierender ST-Streckenverlauf

English translation: ST starting from the downstroke of R ; ascending ST segment

08:56 Apr 6, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
German term or phrase: erhoerter ST-Abgang, aszendierender ST-Streckenverlauf
I would like to know what the difference between an ST-Abgang and an ST-Streckenverlauf on an ECG is. Thank you.
MaxDunn
English translation:ST starting from the downstroke of R ; ascending ST segment
Explanation:
See: http://www.medizin.uni-essen.de/cardio/2_auskult_roentgen_ek...

"erhöhter ST-Abgang" means that the ST segment starts immediately from the downstroke of the R wave (simply: earlier than normal)

ascending ST segment means that the ST segment course is ascending / elevated compared to normal ECG

for normal EKG: see bottom of the a.m. website

for pathological findings: see Myokardinfarkt "Beispiel a+b" -- lead II ... you see both, early transition R --> ST segment and elevated ST segment.
Selected response from:

MMUlr
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2ST starting from the downstroke of R ; ascending ST segment
MMUlr
4elevates ST segment, ascending ST segment
Dr.G.MD (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ST starting from the downstroke of R ; ascending ST segment


Explanation:
See: http://www.medizin.uni-essen.de/cardio/2_auskult_roentgen_ek...

"erhöhter ST-Abgang" means that the ST segment starts immediately from the downstroke of the R wave (simply: earlier than normal)

ascending ST segment means that the ST segment course is ascending / elevated compared to normal ECG

for normal EKG: see bottom of the a.m. website

for pathological findings: see Myokardinfarkt "Beispiel a+b" -- lead II ... you see both, early transition R --> ST segment and elevated ST segment.

MMUlr
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 120
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz: "erhöhter ST-Abgang" auch: elevation of the J-point
4 hrs
  -> danke, Anne. Stimmt, J-Punkt erscheint auch in meiner Referenz.

agree  linastm
1 day 12 hrs
  -> danke.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
elevates ST segment, ascending ST segment


Explanation:
In a nutshell: In a normal ECG the ST segment leaves the QRS complex on the baseline. In a pathological situation the ST segment is found to be elevated, meaning leaving the QRS complex ABOVE the following ST line, also the ST line is typically but not always found to be elevated or ascending: All are classical ECG findings of an acute muocardial infarction.

Dr.G.MD (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 284




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search