fleckige myomalacische Schwielen

English translation: nodular speckled areas of myomalacia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:fleckige myomalacische Schwielen
English translation:nodular speckled areas of myomalacia
Entered by: Christine Lam

13:01 Apr 11, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
German term or phrase: fleckige myomalacische Schwielen
in einem Obduktionsbefund unter pathologischer Diagnose.
Fleckige myomalacische Schwielen in der Hinterwand un im hinteren Anteil des Septums.
Christine Lam
nodular speckled areas of myomalacia
Explanation:
Just an option: the word Schwiele is a bit in contrast with the definition of myomalacia (morbid softening of a muscle, dorlands http://tinyurl.com/4u7yl )

Wait for other suggestions or confirmations.
Selected response from:

Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1nodular speckled areas of myomalacia
Gilberto Lacchia
3(myocardial) scars showing myomalacia in some areas
MMUlr


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nodular speckled areas of myomalacia


Explanation:
Just an option: the word Schwiele is a bit in contrast with the definition of myomalacia (morbid softening of a muscle, dorlands http://tinyurl.com/4u7yl )

Wait for other suggestions or confirmations.

Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr.G.MD (X)
35 mins
  -> Thanks

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(myocardial) scars showing myomalacia in some areas


Explanation:
Another alternative - even if I also see the contrast between scars and malacia.

But Schwiele in the myocardium is a "myocardial scar"

MMUlr
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 120




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search