Leberzellbalken

English translation: liver cell plates

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Leberzellbalken
English translation:liver cell plates
Entered by: Christine Lam

13:15 Apr 11, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
German term or phrase: Leberzellbalken
Leberzellbalken mit feintropfiger Verfettung
Christine Lam
liver cell plates
Explanation:
I think, I have found it:
Parts of normal structure of liver lobules are liver cell plates and sinusoids.

For ref. see Google for "liver cell plates" (in English websites, universities: site:.edu)
Selected response from:

MMUlr
Germany
Grading comment
vielen Dank. Ich fand deutlich mehr Referenzen fuer plates als fuer trabecles.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3liver cell plates
MMUlr
3liver cell trabecles
Linda Flebus


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
liver cell trabecles


Explanation:


"These bile canaliculi result probably from liver cell trabecles."


Linda Flebus
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
liver cell plates


Explanation:
I think, I have found it:
Parts of normal structure of liver lobules are liver cell plates and sinusoids.

For ref. see Google for "liver cell plates" (in English websites, universities: site:.edu)


MMUlr
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 120
Grading comment
vielen Dank. Ich fand deutlich mehr Referenzen fuer plates als fuer trabecles.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search