FTCA

English translation: percutaneous transluminal angioplasty - perkutane transluminale Angioplastie

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:PTCA
English translation:percutaneous transluminal angioplasty - perkutane transluminale Angioplastie
Entered by: Dr.G.MD (X)

13:58 Apr 11, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Heart Disease
German term or phrase: FTCA
Herzkatheter vom (date): FTCA der RCA-stenose

Thank you
Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
RCA = right coronary artery
Explanation:
FTCA???? PTCA would for per 'Perkutane transluminale Angioplastie"

Zareh, could this be a typo?
Selected response from:

Dr.G.MD (X)
Grading comment
Thank yoy Dr. Rentsch..
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3RCA = right coronary artery
Dr.G.MD (X)
4 -1fast-track cardiac anesthesia
MMUlr


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
RCA = right coronary artery


Explanation:
FTCA???? PTCA would for per 'Perkutane transluminale Angioplastie"

Zareh, could this be a typo?

Dr.G.MD (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 284
Grading comment
Thank yoy Dr. Rentsch..

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUlr: little bit of confusion ... but RCA explanation is OK
14 mins

agree  Elena Sgarbo (X): Yes, PTCA for RCA stenosis :-)
39 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 day 47 mins
  -> Thank you

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
fast-track cardiac anesthesia


Explanation:
...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-04-11 14:22:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PTCA -- percutenous transluminal coronary angioplasty

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-04-11 14:22:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

grrr... percutaneous

MMUlr
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dr.G.MD (X): No, what is this???
1 min
  -> I was far too quick in that ... but I was able to find this special FTCA in cardiac context, so I dared to suggest it. I thought that 'PTCA' must have been known already - sorry.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search