Im Verlauf zunächst noch ansteigend

English translation: initially still rising

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:im Verlauf zunächst noch ansteigend
English translation:initially still rising
Entered by: Steffen Walter

19:18 Apr 11, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Heart Disease
German term or phrase: Im Verlauf zunächst noch ansteigend
This describes Herzenzyme (cardiac enzymes?)

increased, compared to initial value?
Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
initially still rising
Explanation:
"im Verlauf" means "im zeitlichen Verlauf" (perhaps during the patient's treatment at the hospital) and should be redundant if the above phrase is used.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you, Steffen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1still rising
Maureen Millington-Brodie
3 +1initially still rising
Steffen Walter
3 -1In the course for a while still rising
Elimar Orlopp


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
still rising


Explanation:
iincreased implies the rising has stopped

Maureen Millington-Brodie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: But I'd say "initially still rising" to render "zunächst noch".
12 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
initially still rising


Explanation:
"im Verlauf" means "im zeitlichen Verlauf" (perhaps during the patient's treatment at the hospital) and should be redundant if the above phrase is used.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Thank you, Steffen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUlr
2 hrs

neutral  Elimar Orlopp: Es ist m.E. nicht redundant, siehe Erklärung unten.
12 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
In the course for a while still rising


Explanation:
"In the course for a while still rising" is just a literal translation, but it has all the elements in it and I don't think they are actually redundant.
Maybe a native speaker kann shorten it a little bit, but I would think it is at least a correct translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 40 mins (2005-04-12 20:59:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lasst mich noch ein paar deutsche Anmerkungen dazu machen: Im Verlauf der Überwachung der Werte steigen diese ZUNÄCHST noch an, um dann (logischerweise) abzusinken (oder gleichzubleiben, auf einen Mittelwert einpendeln, etc.). Das \"Im Verlauf\" kann man sich also \"eigentlich\" sparen, ist aber da für einen Grund, so habe ich gedacht, den ich vielleicht nicht kenne.

Elimar Orlopp
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Armorel Young: it's a literal translation that won't do - you can't say "in the course" without saying in the course of what (IMO it's in the course of the test)
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search