Verbandsfolie

English translation: adhesive site marker

18:52 Apr 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Dentistry
German term or phrase: Verbandsfolie
In a paper on periodontal disease:

Referring to a radiograph of a molar marked by this "Verbandsfolie" material stuck to it:

Gleichzeitig besteht ein ausgeprägtes Tuber maxillaris, gekennzeichnet mit einer aufgeklebten Verbandsfolie.

Thanks very much!
Harold
Vadney (X)
English translation:adhesive site marker
Explanation:
adhesive tape
adhesive film
marking tape

x-ray marking tape
http://www.xrite.com/product_overview.aspx?Line=15&IndustryI...

Even though the German term "Verband" implies wound dressing material, this text pertains to the marking of the tooth for identification and I would emphasize that to avoid confusion.
Selected response from:

@caduceus (X)
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2adhesive site marker
@caduceus (X)
3 +1film dressing
Sandy A Pirie


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
film dressing


Explanation:
As 'Folie' is often 'film' in English, couldn't this be a matter of a 'film dressing'?

[PDF] Extracellular matrix metabolites as potential biomarkers of ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... beneath occlusive film dressings [particularly Opsite ... elements as diagnostic aids in periodontology. Periodontol 2000. 2000; 24: 193–214. ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/ bsc/bjd/2004/00000150/00000003/art00001

Sandy A Pirie
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dmagheru (X)
20 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
adhesive site marker


Explanation:
adhesive tape
adhesive film
marking tape

x-ray marking tape
http://www.xrite.com/product_overview.aspx?Line=15&IndustryI...

Even though the German term "Verband" implies wound dressing material, this text pertains to the marking of the tooth for identification and I would emphasize that to avoid confusion.

@caduceus (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandy A Pirie: This makes sense - I imagined the film would serve the purpose you've indicated, but your suggestion is undoubtedly unambiguous and therefore preferable to mine.
1 hr

agree  sonja29 (X)
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search