Abnehmer

English translation: hook attachment

19:11 Apr 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry
German term or phrase: Abnehmer
In a paper on periodontal disease:

Die Vollgusskrone an Zahn 27 ist noch mit Abnehmern versehen, die bei der definitiven Zementierung entfernt werden.

Thanks very much!

Harold
Vadney (X)
English translation:hook attachment
Explanation:
There are three types of hook attachments for crown removal, ... Removal of all ceramic bridge, ceramic-metal bridge, or temporary fixed Bridge ...
www.jmoritausa.com/Marketing/pdf/ATD_IFU.pdf
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2removal tags/attachments
Ker
4hook attachment
Johanna Timm, PhD


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Abnehmern
removal tags/attachments


Explanation:
not sure but think it refers to the fact that the crown still has attachments which allow removal if not cemented properly

Ker
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandy A Pirie: I'd certainly support you on the 'attachments'.
1 hr

agree  sonja29 (X)
1 hr

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hook attachment


Explanation:
There are three types of hook attachments for crown removal, ... Removal of all ceramic bridge, ceramic-metal bridge, or temporary fixed Bridge ...
www.jmoritausa.com/Marketing/pdf/ATD_IFU.pdf

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sandy A Pirie: These 'hook attachments' refer to a specific device manufactured by that company. Maybe it's enough simply to speak of 'attachments' as there may be other systems available to dentists.
40 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search