Neuerkrankung

English translation: newly acquired disease/new disease activity

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Neuerkrankung
English translation:newly acquired disease/new disease activity
Entered by: @caduceus (X)

01:09 Apr 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry
German term or phrase: Neuerkrankung
In a document on periodontal disease, the term "Neuerkrankung" occurs. Several sources give the EN as "incidence". In the context below, this rendering would not, I believe, be correct:
"Bei Änderungen der Abwehrbereitschaft des Wirtsorganismus oder bei Überschreiten der für den jeweiligen Patienten relevanten Zahl parodontalpathogener Keime kann es daher zu einem Rezidiv oder zu einer Neuerkrankung kommen."

Would anyone have a better, more suitable translation of this term in this context?

Thanks very much!

Harold
Vadney (X)
newly acquired disease/new disease activity
Explanation:
Man muss zwischen einer echten Neuerkrankung und einem erneutem Auftreten der Erkrankung (Rezidiv) unterscheiden. Der Arzt spricht von einer Neuerkrankung, wenn beispielsweise der Mittelfinger einer Hand operiert wurde und das Krankheitsbild am kleinen Finger der Hand oder an anderen Fingern der zweiten Hand auftritt.
Man spricht allerdings von einem Rezidiv (= erneutem Auftreten), wenn der bereits operierte Finger das gleiche Krankheitsbild erneut aufweist.

Rezidiv (Mehrfacherkrankung)=relapse
„Rückfall“ einer Krankheit, i.e.S. ihr Wiederauftreten nach völliger Abheilung. Als Tumor-R. das R. nach zunächst (scheinbar völlig) erfolgreicher Op. oder Strahlentherapie. Ist als R. nach Infektionskrankheit verursacht durch erneute Infektion mit dem ursprünglichen Erreger oder durch Erreger aus einem erneut aktiven Krankheitsherd.
Selected response from:

@caduceus (X)
United States
Grading comment
Excellent! Thank you for your generous explanations! Very helpful!

Harold
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2newly acquired disease/new disease activity
@caduceus (X)
4 +1recurrent disease
Dr.G.MD (X)
4newly diagnosed cases
Kim Metzger
4reoccurence
Michael McWilliam
1 +2re-infection
Merry Foxworth
3new infection
MMUlr


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
re-infection


Explanation:
???
pure guess

Merry Foxworth
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fantutti (X): Not a bad guess. Imo, it should read NEW infection or newly acquired infection as opposed to relapse or reoccurence ('Rezidiv'). www.pidj.com/pt/re/pidj/ fulltext.00006454-200303000-00002.htm
18 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
41 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recurrent disease


Explanation:
Either is there in the German source text or in the English translation a clear line between 'Rezidiv' or 'Neuerkrankung'. Both might just be an unintended repetition. Neuerkrankung is probably determinded as a periodic disease of the same origin, so I am proposing recurrent disease.

Dr.G.MD (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inese Poga-Smith: Yes, Google agrees with you also (about 200)
47 mins
  -> Thank you

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reoccurence


Explanation:
Given the context, it would be understood a reoccurence of the condition.

Michael McWilliam
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
newly acquired disease/new disease activity


Explanation:
Man muss zwischen einer echten Neuerkrankung und einem erneutem Auftreten der Erkrankung (Rezidiv) unterscheiden. Der Arzt spricht von einer Neuerkrankung, wenn beispielsweise der Mittelfinger einer Hand operiert wurde und das Krankheitsbild am kleinen Finger der Hand oder an anderen Fingern der zweiten Hand auftritt.
Man spricht allerdings von einem Rezidiv (= erneutem Auftreten), wenn der bereits operierte Finger das gleiche Krankheitsbild erneut aufweist.

Rezidiv (Mehrfacherkrankung)=relapse
„Rückfall“ einer Krankheit, i.e.S. ihr Wiederauftreten nach völliger Abheilung. Als Tumor-R. das R. nach zunächst (scheinbar völlig) erfolgreicher Op. oder Strahlentherapie. Ist als R. nach Infektionskrankheit verursacht durch erneute Infektion mit dem ursprünglichen Erreger oder durch Erreger aus einem erneut aktiven Krankheitsherd.

@caduceus (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Excellent! Thank you for your generous explanations! Very helpful!

Harold

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fantutti (X): Definitely! Or just: new disease. In this context, 'infection' would also work.
16 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
7 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
new infection


Explanation:
... as part of this phrase:

"... recurrent or new infection"

see also:
http://www.scholar.google.com/scholar?hl=en&lr=&q="recurrent...

MMUlr
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 135

123 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
newly diagnosed cases


Explanation:
Here's another possibility I just discovered:
---
U.S. Cancer Statistics: 2001 Incidence and Mortality Web-based Report marks the third time that the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) and the National Cancer Institute (NCI), in collaboration with the North American Association of Central Cancer Registries, have combined their data sources for cancer incidence (newly diagnosed cases) to produce a new set of official federal statistics on cancer incidence from registries having high quality data.
http://www.cdc.gov/cancer/npcr/uscs/


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search