Konkremente & Zahnstein

English translation: tartar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zahnstein
English translation:tartar
Entered by: Elise Hendrick

06:53 Jan 6, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / Dentistry
German term or phrase: Konkremente & Zahnstein
Zahnreinigungspulver:

Konkremente und Zahnstein können mit dem Produkt nicht entfernt werden.
Elise Hendrick
United States
calculus and tartar
Explanation:
calculus - is both the hard matter that grows in the human body, as in gallstones or on teeth.

Tartar: Dentistry - A hard yellowish deposit on the teeth, consisting of organic secretions and food particles deposited in various salts, such as calcium carbonate. Also called calculus.

Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you very much. That fits the text perfectly.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4calculus and tartar
Marcus Malabad
4calculus and tartar
4Concrement and tartar cannot be removed by this product.
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Concrement and tartar cannot be removed by this product.


Explanation:
Medical dictionary.

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 10

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
calculus and tartar


Explanation:
calculus - is both the hard matter that grows in the human body, as in gallstones or on teeth.

Tartar: Dentistry - A hard yellowish deposit on the teeth, consisting of organic secretions and food particles deposited in various salts, such as calcium carbonate. Also called calculus.




    Reference: http://www.dentalaw.com/glossary/calculus.html
    Reference: http://www.dentalpath.com/dp/dp_dgc.htm

Native speaker of:

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
calculus and tartar


Explanation:
calculus - is both the hard matter that grows in the human body, as in gallstones or on teeth.

Tartar: Dentistry - A hard yellowish deposit on the teeth, consisting of organic secretions and food particles deposited in various salts, such as calcium carbonate. Also called calculus.




    Reference: http://www.dentalaw.com/glossary/calculus.html
    Reference: http://www.dentalpath.com/dp/dp_dgc.htm
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you very much. That fits the text perfectly.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search