Bebaenderung

English translation: banding

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bebaenderung
English translation:banding
Entered by: Dr. Fred Thomson

22:43 Feb 20, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical: Dentistry / dentistry
German term or phrase: Bebaenderung
Work in an orthodontics office.
Sentence: Sie fuehrte die Aufklaerung von Patienten vor der Bebaenderung sowie die Zahnreinigung sorgfaeltig durch.
Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
banding
Explanation:
This is what Bucksch has to say on the subject:

(be)bändern (tooth) - to band
(Be)Bändern aller Zähne - fullband technique, full banding
bebänderter Zahn - banded tooth

HTH
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder (X)
Grading comment
Thank you all, but who could go against Buksch?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1banding
Ulrike Lieder (X)
3Fitting
Jenniclair
3furnishing with straps
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
banding


Explanation:
This is what Bucksch has to say on the subject:

(be)bändern (tooth) - to band
(Be)Bändern aller Zähne - fullband technique, full banding
bebänderter Zahn - banded tooth

HTH


    Bucksch, WB der Zahnmedizin und Zahntechnik
Ulrike Lieder (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Thank you all, but who could go against Buksch?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
8 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
furnishing with straps


Explanation:
in essence, just "straping" should suffice, but may be misinterpreted.
But I must say, that I don't know for what the straps are needed, apparently in the preparation for some orthodontic intervention?
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-20 23:06:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on hindsight Ulrike Lieder has the better reference and probably is right.

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in category: 4

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Fitting


Explanation:
... the fitting of the orthodontic appliance (or fitting of the brace(s))

Jenniclair
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search