fest eingestellt

English translation: default; pre-programmed; pre-set

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:fest eingestellt
English translation:default; pre-programmed; pre-set
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

10:40 Jan 26, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Dentistry / Furnace for Firing Presintered Zirconia Crowns and Bridge Frameworks
German term or phrase: fest eingestellt
"Temperatur- und Statusdisplay

"Zeigt die tatsächliche Temperatur der Ofenkammer und die aktuelle Laufzeit des fest eingestellten Temperatur-programms, sowie bei Bedarf auch Fehlermeldungen."

Part of a dental furnace for firing milled zirconia crowns and bridge frameworks that have been presintered.

What exactly is meant by "FEST eingestellt"? Permanently set? Fixed? TIA for helping me clear this one up.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
pre-set, default
Explanation:
is what I think they mean here, a program that has been set like this by the manufacturer...
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn (X)
Grading comment
Great - thank you very much indeed for that Klaus. But thanks also to Jonathan who offered a very plausible suggestion as well. Last but not least, thanks to the peer graders for confirming the right answer. Appreciate all your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6pre-set, default
Klaus Dorn (X)
3pre-programmed temperature control
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
pre-set, default


Explanation:
is what I think they mean here, a program that has been set like this by the manufacturer...

Klaus Dorn (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Great - thank you very much indeed for that Klaus. But thanks also to Jonathan who offered a very plausible suggestion as well. Last but not least, thanks to the peer graders for confirming the right answer. Appreciate all your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LegalTrans D
1 min

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
15 mins

agree  EdithK
56 mins

agree  John Wellesly Helliwell
2 hrs

agree  gangels
4 hrs

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
7 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pre-programmed temperature control


Explanation:
another interpretation

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search