Mundheilkunde

English translation: oral medicine; oral health

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zahn-, Mund und Kieferheilkunde
English translation:oral medicine; oral health
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

02:01 May 1, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / Local Anaesthetics in Dentistry
German term or phrase: Mundheilkunde
"Aus dem Zentrum der Zahn-, Mund und Kieferheilkunde der XX-Universität"

Start of another long text about local anaesthetics in dentistry.

Zahnheilkunde is dentistry. But what would MUNDheilkunde be?

Or is this good old German over-specificity? Could "dentistry" cover all three "Heilkunden" mentioned here? TIA for your assistance.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Oral Health
Explanation:
simply...

(or dentistry ... but you are correct in your assumption that it is "good old German over-specificity")

Good luck Rowan ... :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-01 16:49:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You might be tempted to put the individual components such as teeth, mouth and jaw, but you\'d be going along the lines of overusage. The terms can be neatly packaged as Oral Health alone, thus \"local anaesthetics in oral health/dentistry/dental surgery\" (any single one would suffice).
Selected response from:

Karina Pelech
Peru
Grading comment
This was a really hard one to choose, which is why I left this question open for so long. In the end, I have decided to opt for "Oral Medicine" (as suggested by Pat Jenner in her peer grade to this answer), but I think Oral Health is quite good too. Thank you all very much for your assistance.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Oral Health
Karina Pelech
4 +3stomatology
verbis
4 +1Center for Dental and Oral Medicine and Cranio-Maxillofacial Surgery
Jarrah
3 +2oral health science
Kim Metzger
5 -1Dentistry
Fantutti (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Dentistry


Explanation:
will definitely do!

Greetings, Raphaela

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-01 02:18:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On Google, there\'s an English version of the Zentrum fuer Zahn-, Mund- und Kiefer heilkunde. The translation:

Center for Dento-Maxillo-Facial Sciences

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-01 02:33:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it would be a good idea for you to check the DGZMK or Deutsche Gesellschaft fuer Zahn-, Mund- unter Kieferheilkunde on Google. Open their Website and click on English version. Maybe that would be of great help for your translation.

Fantutti (X)
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anglo-German (X): What about the foot and mouth disease?
25 mins
  -> You're right! Forget 'dentistry'. I rather stick with my added notes.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
stomatology


Explanation:
"mund" =stoma in ancient greek

http://www.medicalmarbella.com/directory/doctors/stomatology...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-01 02:27:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s.: \"dentistry\" nur fuer zaehne und zahnfleisch!

ciao

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anglo-German (X): Zungenkrebs hat auch nichts mit "dentistry" zu tun.
31 mins

agree  Karina Pelech: i.e. dentistry ... of course ... :o)
46 mins

agree  David Moore
10 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
oral health science


Explanation:
Based on Heilkunde = medical science


    Langenscheidt Muret-Sanders
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Pelech: Yes, but I think you are overspecifying, Kim. Drop the science ... after all, we rarely call dentistry "dental science" unless we study it... greetings ... :o) ;)
45 mins
  -> But what do you do with Kunde?

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: definitely !
53 mins

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Oral Health


Explanation:
simply...

(or dentistry ... but you are correct in your assumption that it is "good old German over-specificity")

Good luck Rowan ... :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-01 16:49:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You might be tempted to put the individual components such as teeth, mouth and jaw, but you\'d be going along the lines of overusage. The terms can be neatly packaged as Oral Health alone, thus \"local anaesthetics in oral health/dentistry/dental surgery\" (any single one would suffice).



    Maxfax surgeon
Karina Pelech
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This was a really hard one to choose, which is why I left this question open for so long. In the end, I have decided to opt for "Oral Medicine" (as suggested by Pat Jenner in her peer grade to this answer), but I think Oral Health is quite good too. Thank you all very much for your assistance.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
28 mins

agree  arm_ro
3 hrs

agree  Pat Jenner: or oral medicine; dentistry alone insufficient as it wouldn't cover conditions of the jaw, tongue etc.
3 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): Good morning again Rowan - "oral health" (science) really hits the point. Stoma is much more used with "anus praeter" and tracheostomy!!
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Center for Dental and Oral Medicine and Cranio-Maxillofacial Surgery


Explanation:
ZMKs generally consist of
Poliklinik für Mund-, Kiefer-, Gesichtschirurgie
Poliklinik für Zahnerhaltung und Parodontologie
Poliklinik für Zahnärztliche Prothetik
Poliklinik für Kieferorthopädie.
All in the same building for joint treatment.

Ask your client or phone the uni for their official Eng translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-01 10:23:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some Zentren/Kliniken für ZMK, e.g. in Erlangen and Düsseldorf, also specialize in surgical treatment of CFAs like cleft palate and cleft lip as part of their ZMK. I am not sure Center for Oral Health would cover this.

For your second question, I would see what the section covered and go for sth like \"Local Anesthesia in Dentistry and Oral Surgery\" - if that is indeed what is covered.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-02 09:18:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

response to acb & kmp\'s note:

overspecification... body-medicine... we... this klinik/zentrum is in de/at/ch and all the ZMKs have official translations; the official translation is usually to always a variation of the one i suggested (i used to work for one of them) - but my main suggestion was to ask the client/phone the clinic, we can\'t just make up names for hospitals, at least i can\'t, coz then we could even call it The Royal Center for Oral Health... ;-)

Jarrah
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Pelech: Overspecification... Again we wouldn't usually call medicine "body-medicine", which is why we tend to leave maxillofacial as maxillofacial, unless describing the ind. sub-specialities ... :o) I agree with your answer for the second question, though.
13 hrs
  -> hi acb & kmp, see above couldn't fit it in here ;-) regards.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search